TwitterFacebookPinterestGoogle+
  • POLITICS | TALLAHASSEE, Fla. (FNN NEWS) - Florida Governor Rick Scott Unveils 500 Million Dollar Safety Plan After Parkland Deadly School Shooting

PARKLAND FLORIDA SCHOOL SHOOTING

2018 Oscar Nominations: Get Out snagged nominations for Best Picture, Best Director, Original Screenplay and Best Actor for Daniel Kaluuya

LOS ANGELES (FNN NEWS) – Nominations for the 90th annual Academy Awards were announced on Tuesday morning in Beverly Hills, California.

Actor-director Andy Serkis and Girls Trip star Tiffany Haddish revealed the nominees in 24 categories.

“The Shape of Water” leads this year’s pack with 13 nominations, followed by “Dunkirk” (eight), “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri” (seven) and Joe Wright’s Churchill drama “Darkest Hour” (six).  Also, Jordan Peele’s “Get Out,” a $5 million-budgeted horror movie, snagged a best picture nomination.

Here is the list of 2018 Oscar nominations:

“Get Out” Daniel Kaluuya gets a Best Actor nomination.

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

NOMINEES

TIMOTHÉE CHALAMET

Call Me by Your Name

DANIEL DAY-LEWIS

Phantom Thread

DANIEL KALUUYA

Get Out

GARY OLDMAN

Darkest Hour

DENZEL WASHINGTON

Roman J. Israel, Esq.

Willem Dafoe nominated for an Oscar for ‘The Florida Project’

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

NOMINEES

WILLEM DAFOE

The Florida Project

WOODY HARRELSON

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

RICHARD JENKINS

The Shape of Water

CHRISTOPHER PLUMMER

All the Money in the World

SAM ROCKWELL

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

‘Shape of Water’ actress Sally Hawkins nominated for Best Actress

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

NOMINEES

SALLY HAWKINS

The Shape of Water

FRANCES MCDORMAND

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

MARGOT ROBBIE

I, Tonya

SAOIRSE RONAN

Lady Bird

MERYL STREEP

The Post

“I, Tonya”‘s Allison Janney nominated for Best Supporting Actress

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

NOMINEES

MARY J. BLIGE

Mudbound

ALLISON JANNEY

I, Tonya

LESLEY MANVILLE

Phantom Thread

LAURIE METCALF

Lady Bird

OCTAVIA SPENCER

The Shape of Water

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

NOMINEES

THE BOSS BABY

Tom McGrath and Ramsey Naito

THE BREADWINNER

Nora Twomey and Anthony Leo

COCO

Lee Unkrich and Darla K. Anderson

FERDINAND

Carlos Saldanha

LOVING VINCENT

Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman and Ivan Mactaggart

CINEMATOGRAPHY

NOMINEES

BLADE RUNNER 2049

Roger A. Deakins

DARKEST HOUR

Bruno Delbonnel

DUNKIRK

Hoyte van Hoytema

MUDBOUND

Rachel Morrison

THE SHAPE OF WATER

Dan Laustsen

COSTUME DESIGN

NOMINEES

BEAUTY AND THE BEAST

Jacqueline Durran

DARKEST HOUR

Jacqueline Durran

PHANTOM THREAD

Mark Bridges

THE SHAPE OF WATER

Luis Sequeira

VICTORIA & ABDUL

Consolata Boyle

Jordan Peele’s Best Director nomination for “Get Out” puts him alongside Barry Jenkins (“Moonlight”), Steve McQueen (“12 Years A Slave”), Lee Daniels (“Precious”) and John Singleton (“Boyz in the Hood”) as the only black filmmakers to snag Best Director Oscar nominations.

DIRECTING

NOMINEES

DUNKIRK

Christopher Nolan

GET OUT

Jordan Peele

LADY BIRD

Greta Gerwig

PHANTOM THREAD

Paul Thomas Anderson

THE SHAPE OF WATER

Guillermo del Toro

DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)

NOMINEES

ABACUS: SMALL ENOUGH TO JAIL

Steve James, Mark Mitten and Julie Goldman

FACES PLACES

Agnès Varda, JR and Rosalie Varda

ICARUS

Bryan Fogel and Dan Cogan

LAST MEN IN ALEPPO

Feras Fayyad, Kareem Abeed and Søren Steen Jespersen

STRONG ISLAND

Yance Ford and Joslyn Barnes

DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT)

NOMINEES

EDITH+EDDIE

Laura Checkoway and Thomas Lee Wright

HEAVEN IS A TRAFFIC JAM ON THE 405

Frank Stiefel

HEROIN(E)

Elaine McMillion Sheldon and Kerrin Sheldon

KNIFE SKILLS

Thomas Lennon

TRAFFIC STOP

Kate Davis and David Heilbroner

FILM EDITING

NOMINEES

BABY DRIVER

Paul Machliss and Jonathan Amos

DUNKIRK

Lee Smith

I, TONYA

Tatiana S. Riegel

THE SHAPE OF WATER

Sidney Wolinsky

THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI

Jon Gregory

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

NOMINEES

A FANTASTIC WOMAN

Chile

THE INSULT

Lebanon

LOVELESS

Russia

ON BODY AND SOUL

Hungary

THE SQUARE

Sweden

MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

NOMINEES

DARKEST HOUR

Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski and Lucy Sibbick

VICTORIA & ABDUL

Daniel Phillips and Lou Sheppard

WONDER

Arjen Tuiten

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE)

NOMINEES

DUNKIRK

Hans Zimmer

PHANTOM THREAD

Jonny Greenwood

THE SHAPE OF WATER

Alexandre Desplat

STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI

John Williams

THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI

Carter Burwell

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG)

NOMINEES

MIGHTY RIVER

from “Mudbound”; Music and Lyric by Mary J. Blige, Raphael Saadiq and Taura Stinson

MYSTERY OF LOVE

from “Call Me by Your Name”; Music and Lyric by Sufjan Stevens

REMEMBER ME

from “Coco”; Music and Lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez

STAND UP FOR SOMETHING

from “Marshall”; Music by Diane Warren; Lyric by Lonnie R. Lynn and Diane Warren

THIS IS ME

from “The Greatest Showman”; Music and Lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul

BEST PICTURE

NOMINEES

CALL ME BY YOUR NAME

Peter Spears, Luca Guadagnino, Emilie Georges and Marco Morabito, Producers

DARKEST HOUR

Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce, Anthony McCarten and Douglas Urbanski, Producers

DUNKIRK

Emma Thomas and Christopher Nolan, Producers

GET OUT

Sean McKittrick, Jason Blum, Edward H. Hamm Jr. and Jordan Peele, Producers

LADY BIRD

Scott Rudin, Eli Bush and Evelyn O’Neill, Producers

PHANTOM THREAD

JoAnne Sellar, Paul Thomas Anderson, Megan Ellison and Daniel Lupi, Producers

THE POST

Amy Pascal, Steven Spielberg and Kristie Macosko Krieger, Producers

THE SHAPE OF WATER

Guillermo del Toro and J. Miles Dale, Producers

THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI

Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin and Martin McDonagh, Producers

PRODUCTION DESIGN

NOMINEES

BEAUTY AND THE BEAST

Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer

BLADE RUNNER 2049

Production Design: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Alessandra Querzola

DARKEST HOUR

Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer

DUNKIRK

Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Gary Fettis

THE SHAPE OF WATER

Production Design: Paul Denham Austerberry; Set Decoration: Shane Vieau and Jeff Melvin

SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)

NOMINEES

DEAR BASKETBALL

Glen Keane and Kobe Bryant

GARDEN PARTY

Victor Caire and Gabriel Grapperon

LOU

Dave Mullins and Dana Murray

NEGATIVE SPACE

Max Porter and Ru Kuwahata

REVOLTING RHYMES

Jakob Schuh and Jan Lachauer

SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION)

NOMINEES

DEKALB ELEMENTARY

Reed Van Dyk

THE ELEVEN O’CLOCK

Derin Seale and Josh Lawson

MY NEPHEW EMMETT

Kevin Wilson, Jr.

THE SILENT CHILD

Chris Overton and Rachel Shenton

WATU WOTE/ALL OF US

Katja Benrath and Tobias Rosen

SOUND EDITING

NOMINEES

BABY DRIVER

Julian Slater

BLADE RUNNER 2049

Mark Mangini and Theo Green

DUNKIRK

Richard King and Alex Gibson

THE SHAPE OF WATER

Nathan Robitaille and Nelson Ferreira

STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI

Matthew Wood and Ren Klyce

SOUND MIXING

NOMINEES

BABY DRIVER

Julian Slater, Tim Cavagin and Mary H. Ellis

BLADE RUNNER 2049

Ron Bartlett, Doug Hemphill and Mac Ruth

DUNKIRK

Mark Weingarten, Gregg Landaker and Gary A. Rizzo

THE SHAPE OF WATER

Christian Cooke, Brad Zoern and Glen Gauthier

STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI

David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Stuart Wilson

VISUAL EFFECTS

NOMINEES

BLADE RUNNER 2049

John Nelson, Gerd Nefzer, Paul Lambert and Richard R. Hoover

GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY VOL. 2

Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Jonathan Fawkner and Dan Sudick

KONG: SKULL ISLAND

Stephen Rosenbaum, Jeff White, Scott Benza and Mike Meinardus

STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI

Ben Morris, Mike Mulholland, Neal Scanlan and Chris Corbould

WAR FOR THE PLANET OF THE APES

Joe Letteri, Daniel Barrett, Dan Lemmon and Joel Whist

WRITING (ADAPTED SCREENPLAY)

NOMINEES

CALL ME BY YOUR NAME

Screenplay by James Ivory

THE DISASTER ARTIST

Screenplay by Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber

LOGAN

Screenplay by Scott Frank & James Mangold and Michael Green; Story by James Mangold

MOLLY’S GAME

Written for the screen by Aaron Sorkin

MUDBOUND

Screenplay by Virgil Williams and Dee Rees

WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY)

NOMINEES

THE BIG SICK

Written by Emily V. Gordon & Kumail Nanjiani

GET OUT

Written by Jordan Peele

LADY BIRD

Written by Greta Gerwig

THE SHAPE OF WATER

Screenplay by Guillermo del Toro & Vanessa Taylor; Story by Guillermo del Toro

THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI

Written by Martin McDonagh

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

POLITICS & POWER

LOCAL & STATE POLITICS

Florida Governor Rick Scott Unveils 500 Million Dollar Safety Plan After Parkland Deadly School Shooting

TALLAHASSEE, Fla. – Alyssa Alhadeff, Scott Beigel, Martin Duque Anguiano, Nicholas Dworet, Aaron Feis, Jamie…

Supervisor Daisy Morales Appointed To Orange County Disability Advisory Board

ORANGE COUNTY, Fla. (FNN NEWS) - The Honorable Daisy Morales, an elected Supervisor with the…

Orange County Mayoral Candidates Demings, Clarke, and Panepinto To Discuss Urban League's Policies

ORLANDO, Fla - The Central Florida Urban League (CFUL) will welcome the three candidates for Mayor of…

Orange County Soil And Water Board Appoints Chairman, Vice Chairman

ORLANDO, Fla. (FNN NEWS) - The Orange Soil and Water Conservation District Board of Supervisors…

SPORTS

BUSINESS

ENTERTAINMENT

LIFESTYLE

MORE LIFESTYLE

Toy Story Land To Open At Walt Disney World Resort On June 30

LAKE BUENA VISTA, Fla.  – It’s a joy-filled, toy-filled world as only Disney can create,…

VIDEO: Black History Month Spotlight Bronze Kingdom Art Gallery Orlando

ORLANDO, Fla. (FNN NEWS) In celebration of Black History Month, Florida National News lifestyle reporter…

11 Little-Known Orlando Theme Park Experiences

ORLANDO, Fla., /Visit Orlando/ -- To celebrate the unparalleled collection of unique experiences that can be…

Busch Gardens Celebrates The Return Of Preschool Card With Sesame Street Safari Of Fun Pirate Parrrrrty!

TAMPA, Fla. – Back by popular demand, Florida preschoolers can now enjoy all Busch Gardens® Tampa…

SeaWorld Offers Free Admission for Florida Preschoolers

ORLANDO, Fla. – Now through December 31, 2018, Florida kids ages five and younger can…

Macklemore, Sean Paul and Fifth Harmony Among Stars Performing Live at Universal Orlando Resort’s 2018 Mardi Gras Celebration

ORLANDO, Fla. – Universal Orlando Resort today announced the headlining acts of its 2018 Mardi Gras…

GOLDEN TRAILER

ESSENCE MUSIC FEST

MISS AMERICA

ABFF FILM FESTIVAL

JAZZ IN THE GARDENS

DAYTONA 500

MISS UNIVERSE

WRITERS GUILD

CANNES FILM FESTIVAL

TONY AWARDS