TwitterFacebookPinterestGoogle+
  • FLORIDA | ORLANDO, Fla. (FNN NEWS) - Orange County Mayor-Elect Jerry L. Demings Announces Four Key Staff Appointments
    FLORIDA | ORLANDO, Fla. (FNN NEWS) - Orange County Mayor-Elect Jerry L. Demings Announces Four Key Staff Appointments

FNN NEWS VIDEO COVERAGE

2018 Oscar Nominations: Get Out snagged nominations for Best Picture, Best Director, Original Screenplay and Best Actor for Daniel Kaluuya

LOS ANGELES (FNN NEWS) – Nominations for the 90th annual Academy Awards were announced on Tuesday morning in Beverly Hills, California.

Actor-director Andy Serkis and Girls Trip star Tiffany Haddish revealed the nominees in 24 categories.

“The Shape of Water” leads this year’s pack with 13 nominations, followed by “Dunkirk” (eight), “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri” (seven) and Joe Wright’s Churchill drama “Darkest Hour” (six).  Also, Jordan Peele’s “Get Out,” a $5 million-budgeted horror movie, snagged a best picture nomination.

Here is the list of 2018 Oscar nominations:

“Get Out” Daniel Kaluuya gets a Best Actor nomination.

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

NOMINEES

TIMOTHÉE CHALAMET

Call Me by Your Name

DANIEL DAY-LEWIS

Phantom Thread

DANIEL KALUUYA

Get Out

GARY OLDMAN

Darkest Hour

DENZEL WASHINGTON

Roman J. Israel, Esq.

Willem Dafoe nominated for an Oscar for ‘The Florida Project’

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

NOMINEES

WILLEM DAFOE

The Florida Project

WOODY HARRELSON

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

RICHARD JENKINS

The Shape of Water

CHRISTOPHER PLUMMER

All the Money in the World

SAM ROCKWELL

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

‘Shape of Water’ actress Sally Hawkins nominated for Best Actress

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

NOMINEES

SALLY HAWKINS

The Shape of Water

FRANCES MCDORMAND

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

MARGOT ROBBIE

I, Tonya

SAOIRSE RONAN

Lady Bird

MERYL STREEP

The Post

“I, Tonya”‘s Allison Janney nominated for Best Supporting Actress

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

NOMINEES

MARY J. BLIGE

Mudbound

ALLISON JANNEY

I, Tonya

LESLEY MANVILLE

Phantom Thread

LAURIE METCALF

Lady Bird

OCTAVIA SPENCER

The Shape of Water

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

NOMINEES

THE BOSS BABY

Tom McGrath and Ramsey Naito

THE BREADWINNER

Nora Twomey and Anthony Leo

COCO

Lee Unkrich and Darla K. Anderson

FERDINAND

Carlos Saldanha

LOVING VINCENT

Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman and Ivan Mactaggart

CINEMATOGRAPHY

NOMINEES

BLADE RUNNER 2049

Roger A. Deakins

DARKEST HOUR

Bruno Delbonnel

DUNKIRK

Hoyte van Hoytema

MUDBOUND

Rachel Morrison

THE SHAPE OF WATER

Dan Laustsen

COSTUME DESIGN

NOMINEES

BEAUTY AND THE BEAST

Jacqueline Durran

DARKEST HOUR

Jacqueline Durran

PHANTOM THREAD

Mark Bridges

THE SHAPE OF WATER

Luis Sequeira

VICTORIA & ABDUL

Consolata Boyle

Jordan Peele’s Best Director nomination for “Get Out” puts him alongside Barry Jenkins (“Moonlight”), Steve McQueen (“12 Years A Slave”), Lee Daniels (“Precious”) and John Singleton (“Boyz in the Hood”) as the only black filmmakers to snag Best Director Oscar nominations.

DIRECTING

NOMINEES

DUNKIRK

Christopher Nolan

GET OUT

Jordan Peele

LADY BIRD

Greta Gerwig

PHANTOM THREAD

Paul Thomas Anderson

THE SHAPE OF WATER

Guillermo del Toro

DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)

NOMINEES

ABACUS: SMALL ENOUGH TO JAIL

Steve James, Mark Mitten and Julie Goldman

FACES PLACES

Agnès Varda, JR and Rosalie Varda

ICARUS

Bryan Fogel and Dan Cogan

LAST MEN IN ALEPPO

Feras Fayyad, Kareem Abeed and Søren Steen Jespersen

STRONG ISLAND

Yance Ford and Joslyn Barnes

DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT)

NOMINEES

EDITH+EDDIE

Laura Checkoway and Thomas Lee Wright

HEAVEN IS A TRAFFIC JAM ON THE 405

Frank Stiefel

HEROIN(E)

Elaine McMillion Sheldon and Kerrin Sheldon

KNIFE SKILLS

Thomas Lennon

TRAFFIC STOP

Kate Davis and David Heilbroner

FILM EDITING

NOMINEES

BABY DRIVER

Paul Machliss and Jonathan Amos

DUNKIRK

Lee Smith

I, TONYA

Tatiana S. Riegel

THE SHAPE OF WATER

Sidney Wolinsky

THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI

Jon Gregory

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

NOMINEES

A FANTASTIC WOMAN

Chile

THE INSULT

Lebanon

LOVELESS

Russia

ON BODY AND SOUL

Hungary

THE SQUARE

Sweden

MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

NOMINEES

DARKEST HOUR

Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski and Lucy Sibbick

VICTORIA & ABDUL

Daniel Phillips and Lou Sheppard

WONDER

Arjen Tuiten

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE)

NOMINEES

DUNKIRK

Hans Zimmer

PHANTOM THREAD

Jonny Greenwood

THE SHAPE OF WATER

Alexandre Desplat

STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI

John Williams

THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI

Carter Burwell

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG)

NOMINEES

MIGHTY RIVER

from “Mudbound”; Music and Lyric by Mary J. Blige, Raphael Saadiq and Taura Stinson

MYSTERY OF LOVE

from “Call Me by Your Name”; Music and Lyric by Sufjan Stevens

REMEMBER ME

from “Coco”; Music and Lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez

STAND UP FOR SOMETHING

from “Marshall”; Music by Diane Warren; Lyric by Lonnie R. Lynn and Diane Warren

THIS IS ME

from “The Greatest Showman”; Music and Lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul

BEST PICTURE

NOMINEES

CALL ME BY YOUR NAME

Peter Spears, Luca Guadagnino, Emilie Georges and Marco Morabito, Producers

DARKEST HOUR

Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce, Anthony McCarten and Douglas Urbanski, Producers

DUNKIRK

Emma Thomas and Christopher Nolan, Producers

GET OUT

Sean McKittrick, Jason Blum, Edward H. Hamm Jr. and Jordan Peele, Producers

LADY BIRD

Scott Rudin, Eli Bush and Evelyn O’Neill, Producers

PHANTOM THREAD

JoAnne Sellar, Paul Thomas Anderson, Megan Ellison and Daniel Lupi, Producers

THE POST

Amy Pascal, Steven Spielberg and Kristie Macosko Krieger, Producers

THE SHAPE OF WATER

Guillermo del Toro and J. Miles Dale, Producers

THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI

Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin and Martin McDonagh, Producers

PRODUCTION DESIGN

NOMINEES

BEAUTY AND THE BEAST

Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer

BLADE RUNNER 2049

Production Design: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Alessandra Querzola

DARKEST HOUR

Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer

DUNKIRK

Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Gary Fettis

THE SHAPE OF WATER

Production Design: Paul Denham Austerberry; Set Decoration: Shane Vieau and Jeff Melvin

SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)

NOMINEES

DEAR BASKETBALL

Glen Keane and Kobe Bryant

GARDEN PARTY

Victor Caire and Gabriel Grapperon

LOU

Dave Mullins and Dana Murray

NEGATIVE SPACE

Max Porter and Ru Kuwahata

REVOLTING RHYMES

Jakob Schuh and Jan Lachauer

SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION)

NOMINEES

DEKALB ELEMENTARY

Reed Van Dyk

THE ELEVEN O’CLOCK

Derin Seale and Josh Lawson

MY NEPHEW EMMETT

Kevin Wilson, Jr.

THE SILENT CHILD

Chris Overton and Rachel Shenton

WATU WOTE/ALL OF US

Katja Benrath and Tobias Rosen

SOUND EDITING

NOMINEES

BABY DRIVER

Julian Slater

BLADE RUNNER 2049

Mark Mangini and Theo Green

DUNKIRK

Richard King and Alex Gibson

THE SHAPE OF WATER

Nathan Robitaille and Nelson Ferreira

STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI

Matthew Wood and Ren Klyce

SOUND MIXING

NOMINEES

BABY DRIVER

Julian Slater, Tim Cavagin and Mary H. Ellis

BLADE RUNNER 2049

Ron Bartlett, Doug Hemphill and Mac Ruth

DUNKIRK

Mark Weingarten, Gregg Landaker and Gary A. Rizzo

THE SHAPE OF WATER

Christian Cooke, Brad Zoern and Glen Gauthier

STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI

David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Stuart Wilson

VISUAL EFFECTS

NOMINEES

BLADE RUNNER 2049

John Nelson, Gerd Nefzer, Paul Lambert and Richard R. Hoover

GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY VOL. 2

Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Jonathan Fawkner and Dan Sudick

KONG: SKULL ISLAND

Stephen Rosenbaum, Jeff White, Scott Benza and Mike Meinardus

STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI

Ben Morris, Mike Mulholland, Neal Scanlan and Chris Corbould

WAR FOR THE PLANET OF THE APES

Joe Letteri, Daniel Barrett, Dan Lemmon and Joel Whist

WRITING (ADAPTED SCREENPLAY)

NOMINEES

CALL ME BY YOUR NAME

Screenplay by James Ivory

THE DISASTER ARTIST

Screenplay by Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber

LOGAN

Screenplay by Scott Frank & James Mangold and Michael Green; Story by James Mangold

MOLLY’S GAME

Written for the screen by Aaron Sorkin

MUDBOUND

Screenplay by Virgil Williams and Dee Rees

WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY)

NOMINEES

THE BIG SICK

Written by Emily V. Gordon & Kumail Nanjiani

GET OUT

Written by Jordan Peele

LADY BIRD

Written by Greta Gerwig

THE SHAPE OF WATER

Screenplay by Guillermo del Toro & Vanessa Taylor; Story by Guillermo del Toro

THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI

Written by Martin McDonagh

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

POLITICS & POWER NEWS

National Politics

Rep. Soto, Members Introduce Bipartisan Bills Preventing Virtual Currency Price Manipulation

Washington, D.C. – Today, Congressman Darren Soto (D-FL-09) along with Ted Budd (R-NC-13), introduced two pieces…

Congressman Darren Soto’s Lake Nona Office Relocating to Orlando VA Medical Center

Kissimmee, FL – Starting Monday, December 3rd  2018, Congressman Darren Soto’s Lake Nona District office will be…

At Capitol, Bush saluted as gentle soul, great man

WASHINGTON (AP) — The nation’s capital embraced George H.W. Bush in death Monday with solemn…

World waits to see if Trump-Xi dinner brings trade peace

BUENOS AIRES, Argentina (AP) — When President Donald Trump sits down for dinner Saturday with…

STATE & LOCAL POLITICS

Orange County Legislative Delegation Announces Public Meeting

Orange County, Fla. – Representative Kamia L. Brown, Chair of the Orange County Legislative Delegation, has…

Orange County Property Appraiser Launches Crowdsourced Holiday Lights Map

Orlando, FL – One of the best ways to get into the holiday spirit is…

Orange County Mayor Jerry L. Demings Inducted to Greater Orlando Aviation Authority

ORANGE COUNTY, Fla. - The Central Florida business community gathered at the 14th How to Do Business…

Gov. Scott Announces the Launch of Tourism Assistance Programs Following Hurricane Michael

TALLAHASSEE, Fla. – Today, Governor Rick Scott announced the launch of two VISIT FLORIDA Hurricane Michael…

SPORTS NEWS

  • UCF Knights quarterback Darriel Mack Jr. (#8) keeps the ball for a touchdown scramble against the Memphis Tigers during the American Athletic Conference Championship at Spectrum Stadium Saturday, December 1, 2018. Photo: Willie David/Florida National News.
    ORLANDO | Knights Slice 17-Point Deficit to Win AAC Football Championship 56-41. Photo: Willie David/Florida National News.

MORE SPORTS NEWS

Orlando City SC Announces Protected List For 2018 MLS Expansion Draft

ORLANDO, Fla. - Orlando City SC today announced its protected list for the 2018 MLS Expansion…

Alex Morgan Named 2018 U.S. Soccer Female Player of the Year

CHICAGO – On the heels of a sensational goal scoring run this year, forward Alex Morgan…

Eight Finalists Announced For 2018 Art Rooney Sportsmanship Award

The eight finalists for the 2018 ART ROONEY SPORTSMANSHIP AWARD have been named, the NFL announced today.…

David Steele To Be Inducted Into Orlando Magic Hall of Fame

Orlando, FL – The Orlando Magic will induct longtime play-by-play announcer David Steele into their Hall of…

Gerald McCoy Named Tampa Bay Buccaneers Nominee For Walter Payton NFL Man of the Year Award

TAMPA, Fla. - The Tampa Bay Buccaneers announced today Gerald McCoy as its nominee for the Walter Payton…

VIDEO: Orlando Magic head coach Steve Clifford Pregame Presser On Denver Nuggets

ORLANDO, Fla. (FNN SPORTS) - Orlando Magic (12-12) head coach Steve Clifford held a pregame…

BUSINESS NEWS

MORE BUSINESS NEWS

U.S. Postal Service Prepared For The Holidays

ORLANDO, FL — The U.S. Postal Service is prepared for the holiday season and will offer extended…

World waits to see if Trump-Xi dinner brings trade peace

BUENOS AIRES, Argentina (AP) — When President Donald Trump sits down for dinner Saturday with…

Microsoft surpasses Apple as most valuable public company

Microsoft’s big bet on cloud computing is paying off as the company has surpassed Apple…

VIDEO: West Lakes Orlando Business Incubator Gets $200,000 Funding Boost from JPMorgan Chase

ORLANDO, Fla. (FNN NEWS) - LIFT Orlando, Mayor Buddy Dyer and the West Lake Business…

Adam Rosen, Son of Orlando Philanthropist Harris Rosen, Dies of Brain Cancer

ORLANDO, Fla. (FNN NEWS) - Adam Michael Rosen, son of Orlando philanthropist and hotelier Harris…

Trade War Escalates as China Announces Tariffs on US Imports

BEIJING (AP) — The U.S.-China trade war escalated further Tuesday, with China announcing retaliatory tax…

ENTERTAINMENT NEWS

MORE ENTERTAINMENT NEWS

Knight Foundation awards grant to Miami Film Festival as part of a $37 million investment in the arts!

MIAMI, Fla. - The Miami film scene received another tremendous boost this past Monday. As…

The Golden Globes Nominations: Snubs and Surprises

LOS ANGELES, Ca. (FNN NEWS) - The 76th Golden Globe Awards will be held on…

46th Annie Award Nominations Announced Animation’s Biggest Night Set for Saturday, Feb. 2, 2019 at UCLA’s Royce Hall

BURBANK, CA. - Nominations for the 46th annual Annie Awards were announced on Dec. 3, 2018…

Bobby Brown Sues Showtime and BBC for $2 Million

NEW YORK, N.Y. (FNN NEWS) - Bobby Brown has often been very protective over his…

Elton John Cancels Both Sold Out Florida Shows

ORLANDO, Fla. (FNN NEWS) - Elton John has canceled both sold out shows in Florida…

Barry Manilow Donates New Yamaha Piano to Launch New Instrument Drive for Jones H.S.

ORLANDO, Fla. (FNN NEWS) – Pop music icon Barry Manilow hopes others will follow his…

LIFESTYLE NEWS

MORE LIFESTYLE NEWS

Join Mickey and Friends in Celebrating the Holiday Season at Mickey’s Very Merry Christmas Party at Walt Disney World Resort

LAKE BUENA VISTA, Fla. – Mickey’s Very Merry Christmas Party at Magic Kingdom Park features…

Disney Chefs Bake Up Holiday Magic with Gingerbread Displays at Disney Parks and Resorts, Disney Cruise Line

LAKE BUENA VISTA, Fla. – Wide-eyed wonderment will wash over Disney guests this holiday season…

OPINION: Melania Trump Dreams of a Very Red Christmas

WASHINGTON, D.C. (FNN NEWS) - First Lady Melania Trump clearly isn’t having a blue Christmas…

Nearly 1,200 Athletes Competed in Special Olympics Florida's State Fall Classic

ORLANDO, Fla. (FNN SPORTS) - Special Olympics Florida athletes, coaches, volunteers and fans descended on…

Athletes, Coaches, Volunteers Made Celebrities at Special Olympics Florida Champions' Gala

ORLANDO, Fla. (FNN NEWS) – The red carpet rolled out for Special Olympics Florida’s Annual Champion’s…