• The 60th GRAMMY Awards, at Sheraton New York Times Square | Sun, Jan 28, 2018
TwitterFacebookPinterestGoogle+
  • SPORTS | PITTSBURGH (AP) - Jaguars stun Steelers 45-42 to earn trip to AFC title game

Jan. 23, At 8:22 a.m. EST | 5:22 A.M. PST. — OSCARS LIVE

Nominees Announced for the 49th NAACP Image Awards

LOS ANGELES, CA – The nominees for the 49th NAACP Image Awards were announced today with Netflix and OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network leading the nominations in the television categories with 23 nominations and 17 nominations, respectively. In the recording category, RCA Records leads with 12 nominations, followed by Capitol Records with 6 nominations and Atlantic Records and Columbia Records both with 3 nominations. Universal Pictures leads with 10 nominations, followed by Annapurna and Open Road Films, both received 5 nominations in the motion picture categories.

Mary J. Blige and JAY-Z lead with five nominations. Bruno Mars, Issa Rae, Kendrick Lamar, and SZA follow with four nominations each, and Charlie Wilson, Idris Elba and Ledisi each received three.

The Two-Hour LIVE TV special will air on TV One on Monday, January 15, 2018, the Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. Holiday with a One-Hour Live Red Carpet Pre-Show.

“The NAACP is thrilled for another great collaboration with TV One to create a momentous evening of entertainment culminating a day of volunteer service, citizen action, and celebration on the national holiday honoring the birthday of Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr., as well as recognizing this year’s nominees for their hard work, perseverance and achievements in our community,” stated Leon W. Russell, Chairman of the NAACP National Board of Directors. “As the nation commemorates the 50th anniversary of Dr. King’s assassination on April 4, 1968, we are reminded of the ageless principles of non-violence, truth and justice, humility, and service that he taught all Americans.”

“The NAACP Image Awards is the ultimate platform for artists and individuals of color who advocate for social justice to share their voices with millions, and to be recognized and celebrated,” stated Derrick Johnson, President and CEO, NAACP. “At a moment where there seems to be one tragic event after another in America, The NAACP Image Awards continues to be a beacon of light to the diversity reflected in television, music, film and literature that brings everyone together.”

The 49th NAACP Image Awards production team will be returning including Executive Producers Reginald Hudlin and Phil Gurin, Tony McCuin as Director, Byron Phillips as Producer, and Robin Reinhardt as Talent Producer.

The NAACP Image Awards is the preeminent multicultural awards show celebrating the accomplishments of people of color in the fields of television, music, literature and film, and also honors individuals or groups who promote social justice through creative endeavors. Winner will be announced during the two-hour star-studded event hosted by Anthony Anderson, which will be broadcast LIVE on TV ONE on Monday, January 15, 2018 at 9pm/8c, the federal holiday honoring the birthday of Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. A one-hour pre-show will air live from the red carpet at 8pm/7c.

Voting by NAACP members to select NAACP Image Awards winners from nominees in television, music literature, and film by NAACP members. To become a member of the leading civil rights organization in the nation and immediately cast your vote go to www.naacp.org.

For all information and the latest news, please visit the official NAACP Image Awards website at: http://www.naacpimageawards.net.

FB: /naacpimageaward Twitter: @naacpimageaward (#ImageAwards)

Following is the complete list of categories and nominees for the 49th NAACP Image Awards:

ENTERTAINER OF THE YEAR

  • Ava DuVernay
  • Bruno Mars
  • Chadwick Boseman
  • Chance the Rapper
  • Issa Rae
  • JAY-Z

TELEVISION

Outstanding Comedy Series

  • “Ballers” (HBO)
  • “`black-ish” (ABC)
  • “Dear White People” (Netflix)
  • “Insecure” (HBO)
  • “Survivor’s Remorse” (Starz)

Outstanding Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Anthony Anderson – “`black-ish” (ABC)
  • Aziz Ansari – “Master of None” (Netflix)
  • Dwayne Johnson – “Ballers” (HBO)
  • Keegan-Michael Key – “Friends from College” (Netflix)
  • RonReaco Lee – “Survivor’s Remorse” (Starz)

Outstanding Actress in a Comedy Series

  • Danielle Brooks – “Orange is the New Black” (Netflix)
  • Issa Rae – “Insecure” (HBO)
  • Loretta Devine – “The Carmichael Show” (NBC)
  • Niecy Nash – “Claws” (TNT)
  • Tracee Ellis Ross – “`black-ish ” (ABC)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Ernie Hudson – “Grace and Frankie” (Netflix)
  • Jay Ellis – “Insecure” (HBO)
  • John David Washington – “Ballers” (HBO)
  • Omar Miller – “Ballers” (HBO)
  • Tituss Burgess – “Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt” (Netflix)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

  • Leslie Jones – “Saturday Night Live” (NBC)
  • Marsai Martin – “`black-ish” (ABC)
  • Tichina Arnold – “Survivor’s Remorse” (Starz)
  • Uzo Aduba – “Orange is the New Black” (Netflix)
  • Yvonne Orji – “Insecure” (HBO)

Outstanding Drama Series

  • “Greenleaf” (OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network)
  • “Power” (Starz)
  • “Queen Sugar” (OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network)
  • “This Is Us” (NBC)
  • “Underground” (WGN America)

Outstanding Actor in a Drama Series

  • Kofi Siriboe – “Queen Sugar” (OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network)
  • Mike Colter – “Marvel’s The Defenders” (Netflix)
  • Omari Hardwick – “Power” (Starz)
  • Sterling K. Brown – “This Is Us ” (NBC)
  • Terrence Howard – “Empire” (FOX)

Outstanding Actress in a Drama Series

  • Jurnee Smollett-Bell – “Underground” (WGN America)
  • Kerry Washington – “Scandal” (ABC)
  • Rutina Wesley – “Queen Sugar” (OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network)
  • Taraji P. Henson – “Empire” (FOX)
  • Viola Davis – “How to Get Away with Murder” (ABC)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

  • Bryshere Y. Gray – “Empire” (FOX)
  • Dondre Whitfield – “Queen Sugar” (OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network)
  • Joe Morton – “Scandal” (ABC)
  • Jussie Smollett – “Empire” (FOX)
  • Trai Byers – “Empire” (FOX)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

  • Lynn Whitfield – “Greenleaf” (OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network)
  • Naturi Naughton – “Power” (Starz)
  • Samira Wiley – “The Handmaid’s Tale” (Hulu)
  • Susan Kelechi Watson – “This Is Us” (NBC)
  • Tina Lifford – “Queen Sugar” (OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network)

Outstanding Television Movie, Limited – Series or Dramatic Special

  • “Flint” (Lifetime)
  • “Shots Fired” (FOX)
  • “The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks” (HBO)
  • “The New Edition Story” (BET)
  • “When Love Kills: The Falicia Blakely Story” (TV One)

Outstanding Actor in a Television Movie, Limited-Series or Dramatic Special

  • Bryshere Y. Gray – “The New Edition Story” (BET)
  • Idris Elba – “Guerrilla” (Showtime)
  • Laurence Fishburne – “Madiba” (BET)
  • Mack Wilds – “Shots Fired” (FOX)
  • Woody McClain – “The New Edition Story” (BET)

Outstanding Actress in a Television Movie, Limited-Series or Dramatic Special

  • Jill Scott – “Flint” (Lifetime)
  • Oprah Winfrey – “The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks” (HBO)
  • Queen Latifah – “Flint” (Lifetime)
  • Regina King – “American Crime” (ABC)
  • Sanaa Lathan – “Shots Fired” (FOX)

Outstanding News/ Information – (Series or Special)

  • “News One Now” (TV One)
  • “Oprah’s Master Class” (OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network)
  • “The Story of Us with Morgan Freeman” (National Geographic)
  • “Through the Fire: The Legacy of Barack Obama” (BET)
  • “Unsung” (TV One)

Outstanding Talk Series

  • “Jimmy Kimmel Live” (ABC)
  • “Super Soul Sunday” (OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network)
  • “The Daily Show with Trevor Noah” (Comedy Central)
  • “The Real” (Syndicated)
  • “The View” (ABC)

Outstanding Reality Program/Reality Competition Series

  • “Iyanla: Fix My Life” (OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network)
  • “Martha & Snoop’s Potluck Dinner Party” (VH1)
  • “Shark Tank” (ABC)
  • “The Manns” (TV One)
  • “United Shades of America with W. Kamau Bell” (CNN)

Outstanding Variety or Game Show – (Series or Special)

  • “Black Girls Rock! 2017” (BET)
  • “Dave Chappelle: The Age of Spin & Deep in the Heart of Texas” (Netflix)
  • “Def Comedy Jam 25” (Netflix)
  • “Lip Sync Battle” (Spike)
  • “Saturday Night Live” (NBC)

Outstanding Children’s Program

  • “Doc McStuffins” (Disney Junior)
  • “Free Rein” (Netflix)
  • “Nella the Princess Knight” (Nickelodeon)
  • “Project Mc²” (Netflix)
  • “Raven’s Home” (Disney Channel)

Outstanding Performance by a Youth (Series, Special, Television Movie or Limited Series)

  • Caleb McLaughlin – “Stranger Things” (Netflix)
  • Ethan Hutchison – “Queen Sugar” (OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network)
  • Lonnie Chavis – “This Is Us” (NBC)
  • Marsai Martin – “`black-ish” (ABC)
  • Michael Rainey – “Power” (Starz)

Outstanding Host in a Talk or News/Information (Series or Special) – Individual or Ensemble

  • Fredricka Whitfield – “CNN Newsroom with Fredricka Whitfield” (CNN)
  • Morgan Freeman – “The Story of Us with Morgan Freeman” (National Geographic)
  • Neil deGrasse Tyson – “StarTalk with Neil deGrasse Tyson” (National Geographic)
  • Roland Martin – “News One Now” (TV One)
  • Trevor Noah – “The Daily Show with Trevor Noah” (Comedy Central)

Outstanding Host in a Reality/Reality Competition, Game Show or Variety (Series or Special) – Individual or Ensemble

  • Alfonso Ribeiro – “America’s Funniest Home Video” (ABC)
  • Iyanla Vanzant – “Iyanla: Fix My Life” (OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network)
  • Michael Smith and Jemele Hill – “SC6 with Michael and Jemele” (ESPN)
  • LL Cool J – “Lip Sync Battle” (Spike)
  • Kamau Bell – “United Shades of America with W. Kamau Bell” (CNN)

RECORDING 

Outstanding New Artist

  • Demetria McKinney (eOne Music)
  • Kevin Ross (Motown/Capitol Records)
  • Khalid (RCA Records/Right Hand Music Group)
  • SZA (RCA Records/Top Dawg Entertainment)
  • Vic Mensa (Roc Nation/Capitol Records)

Outstanding Male Artist

  • Brian McKnight (SoNo Recording Group)
  • Bruno Mars (Atlantic Records)
  • Charlie Wilson (RCA Records/P Music Group)
  • JAY-Z (Roc Nation)
  • Kendrick Lamar (TDE/Aftermath/Interscope)

Outstanding Female Artist

  • Andra Day  (Buskin Records/Warner Bros. Records)
  • Beyoncé (Columbia Records/Parkwood Entertainment)
  • Ledisi (Verve Label Group)
  • Mary J. Blige (Capitol Records)
  • SZA (RCA Records/Top Dawg Entertainment)

Outstanding Duo, Group or Collaboration

  • Andra Day feat. Common (Buskin Records/Warner Bros. Records)
  • Charlie Wilson feat. T.I. (RCA Records/P Music Group)
  • Kendrick Lamar feat. Rihanna (TDE/Aftermath/Interscope)
  • Mary J. Blige feat. Kanye West (Capitol Records)
  • SZA feat. Travis Scott (RCA Records/Top Dawg Entertainment)

Outstanding Jazz Album

  • “Boundless” – Damien Escobar (Phoenix Lane Entertainment)
  • “Dreams and Daggers” – Cécile McLorin Salvant (Mack Avenue Records)
  • “Petite Afrique” – Somi (Sony Music/OKeh)
  • “Poetry In Motion” – Najee (Shanachie Entertainment)
  • “So It Is” – Preservation Hall Jazz Band (Legacy Recordings)

Outstanding Gospel/Christian Album (Traditional or Contemporary)

  • “Close” – Marvin Sapp (Verity Records)
  • “Crossover Live From Music City” – Travis Greene (RCA Inspiration)
  • “Greenleaf Soundtrack Volume 2” – Greenleaf Soundtrack (RCA Inspiration)
  • “Heart. Passion. Pursuit.” – Tasha Cobbs Leonard (Motown Gospel)
  • “Let Them Fall In Love” – CeCe Winans (Puresprings Gospel)

Outstanding Music Video/Visual Album

  • “4:44” – JAY-Z (Roc Nation)
  • “Gods” – Maxwell (Columbia Records)
  • “High” – Ledisi (Verve Label Group)
  • “Strength of A Woman” – Mary J. Blige (Capitol Records)
  • “That’s What I Like” – Bruno Mars (Atlantic Records)

Outstanding Song – Traditional

  • “High” – Ledisi (Verve Label Group)
  • “Honest” – MAJOR. (BOE/Empire)
  • “Surefire (Piano Version)” – John Legend (Columbia Records)
  • “That’s What I Like” – Bruno Mars (Atlantic Records)
  • “U + Me” – Mary J. Blige (Capitol Records)

Outstanding Song – Contemporary

  • “Gonna Be Alright” – Mali Music (RCA Records/ByStorm Entertainment)
  • “HUMBLE.” – Kendrick Lamar (TDE/Aftermath/Interscope)
  • “Insecure” – Jazmine Sullivan X Bryson Tiller (RCA Records)
  • “Love Galore” – SZA feat. Travis Scott (RCA Records/Top Dawg Entertainment)
  • “The Story of O.J.” – JAY-Z (Roc Nation)

Outstanding Album

  • “4:44” – JAY-Z (Roc Nation)
  • “DAMN.” – Kendrick Lamar (TDE/Aftermath/Interscope)
  • “Genesis” – Brian McKnight (SoNo Recording Group)
  • “In It To Win It” – Charlie Wilson (RCA Records/P Music Group)
  • “Strength of A Woman” – Mary J. Blige (Capitol Records)

LITERATURE

Outstanding Literary Work – Fiction

  • “Little Fires Everywhere” – Celeste Ng (Penguin Random House)
  • “No One Is Coming to Save Us” – Stephanie Powell Watts (HarperCollins Publishers)
  • “Sing, Unburied, Sing” – Jesmyn Ward (Simon and Schuster)
  • “The Annotated African American Folktales” – Henry Louis Gates Jr. (Editor), Maria Tatar (Editor) (Liveright Publishing Corporation)
  • “The Wide Circumference of Love” – Marita Golden (Skyhorse Publishing, Inc.)

Outstanding Literary Work – Non-Fiction

  • “Black Detroit – A People’s History of Self-Determination” – Herb Boyd (HarperCollins Publishers)
  • “Chokehold: Policing Black Men” – Paul Butler (The New Press)
  • “Defining Moments in Black History: Reading Between the Lies” – Dick Gregory (HarperCollins Publishers)
  • “The President’s Kitchen Cabinet: The Story of the African Americans Who Have Fed Our First Families, from the Washingtons to the Obamas” – Adrian Miller (University of North Carolina Press)
  • “We Were Eight Years In Power: An American Tragedy” – Ta-Nehisi Coates (Random House)

Outstanding Literary Work – Debut Author

  • “A Beautiful Ghetto” – Devin Allen (Haymarket Books)
  • “Chasing Space: An Astronaut’s Story of Grit, Grace & Second Chances” – Leland Melvin (HarperCollins Publishers)
  • “No One Is Coming to Save Us” – Stephanie Powell Watts (HarperCollins Publishers)
  • “Rabbit: The Autobiography of Ms. Pat” – Patricia Williams (Author) Jeannine Amber (With) (HarperCollins Publishers)
  • “We’re Going to Need More Wine” – Gabrielle Union (HarperCollins Publishers)

Outstanding Literary Work – Biography / Auto Biography

  • “Ali: A Life” – Jonathan Eig (Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)
  • “Becoming Ms. Burton – From Prison to Recovery to Leading the Fight for Incarcerated Women” – Susan Burton (Author), Cari Lynn (Author), Michelle Alexander (Foreword By) (The New Press)
  • “Chester B. Himes” – Lawrence P. Jackson (W. W. Norton & Company)
  • “Obama: The Call of History” – Peter Baker (New York Times/Callaway)
  • “We’re Going to Need More Wine” – Gabrielle Union (HarperCollins Publishers)

Outstanding Literary Work – Instructional

  • “Ballerina Body: Dancing and Eating Your Way to a Leaner, Stronger, and More Graceful You” – Misty Copeland (Grand Central Publishing)
  • “Exponential Living – Stop Spending 100% of Your Time on 10% of Who You Are” – Sheri Riley (Author), Usher (Foreword By) (Penguin Random House)
  • “Kristen Kish Cooking: Recipes and Techniques” – Kristen Kish (Author), Meredith Erickson (With) (Clarkson Potter)
  • “Notoriously Dapper – How to Be A Modern Gentleman with Manners, Style and Body Confidence” – Kelvin Davis (Mango Media Inc.)
  • “The Awakened Woman: Remembering & Reigniting Our Sacred Dreams” – Dr. Tererai Trent (Author), Oprah Winfrey (Foreword By) (Simon and Schuster)

Outstanding Literary Work – Poetry

  • “Incendiary Art: Poems” – Patricia Smith (TriQuarterly Books/Northwestern University Press)
  • “My Mother Was a Freedom Fighter” – Aja Monet (Haymarket Books)
  • “Silencer” – Marcus Wicker (Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)
  • “The Drowning Boy’s Guide to Water” – Cameron Barnett (Autumn House Press)
  • “Wild Beauty: New and Selected Poems” – Ntozake Shange (Simon and Schuster)

Outstanding Literary Work – Children

  • “Becoming Kareem: Growing Up On and Off the Court” – Kareem Abdul-Jabbar (Author), Raymond Obstfeld (With) (Hachette Book Group)
  • “Before She Was Harriet” – Lesa Cline-Ransome (Author), James E. Ransome (Illustrator) (Holiday House)
  • “Little Leaders: Bold Women in Black History” – Vashti Harrison (Hachette Book Group)
  • “Take a Picture of Me, James VanDerZee!” – Andrea J. Loney (Author), Keith Mallett (Illustrator) (Lee & Low Books)
  • “The Youngest Marcher: The Story of Audrey Faye Hendricks, A Young Civil Rights Activist” – Cynthia Levinson (Author), Vanessa Brantley-Newton (Illustrator) (S&S Children’s Publishing)

Outstanding Literary Work – Youth / Teens

  • “Allegedly” – Tiffany D. Jackson (HarperCollins Publishers)
  • “Clayton Byrd Goes Underground” – Rita Williams-Garcia (Author), Frank Morrison (Illustrator) (Amistad/HarperCollins Publishers)
  • “Long Way Down” – Jason Reynolds (S&S Children’s Publishing)
  • “Solo” – Kwame Alexander (Author), Mary Rand Hess (With) (Blink)
  • “The Hate U Give” – Angie Thomas (HarperCollins Publishers)

MOTION PICTURE

Outstanding Motion Picture

  • “Detroit” (Annapurna Pictures)
  • “Get Out” (Universal Pictures)
  • “Girls Trip” (Universal Pictures)
  • “Marshall” (Open Road Films)
  • “Roman J. Israel, Esq.” (Sony Pictures Entertainment)

Outstanding Actor in a Motion Picture

  • Algee Smith – “Detroit” (Annapurna Pictures)
  • Chadwick Boseman – “Marshall” (Open Road Films)
  • Daniel Kaluuya – “Get Out” (Universal Pictures)
  • Denzel Washington – “Roman J. Israel, Esq.” (Columbia Pictures)
  • Idris Elba – “The Mountain Between Us” (20th Century Fox)

Outstanding Actress in a Motion Picture

  • Amandla Stenberg – “Everything, Everything” (Warner Bros. Pictures / Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Pictures)
  • Danai Gurira – “All Eyez on Me” (Summit Entertainment)
  • Halle Berry – “Kidnap” (Aviron Pictures)
  • Natalie Paul – “Crown Heights” (Amazon Studios)
  • Octavia Spencer – “Gifted” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture

  • Idris Elba – “THOR: Ragnarok” (Marvel Studios)
  • Laurence Fishburne – “Last Flag Flying” (Amazon Studios)
  • Lil Rel Howery – “Get Out” (Universal Pictures)
  • Nnamdi Asomugha – “Crown Heights” (Amazon Studios)
  • Sterling K. Brown – “Marshall” (Open Road Films)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture

  • Audra McDonald – “Beauty and the Beast” (Walt Disney Studio Motion Pictures)
  • Keesha Sharp – “Marshall” (Open Road Films)
  • Regina Hall – “Girls Trip” (Universal Pictures)
  • Tessa Thompson – “THOR: Ragnarok” (Marvel Studios)
  • Tiffany Haddish – “Girls Trip” (Universal Pictures)

Outstanding Independent Motion Picture

  • “Detroit” (Annapurna Pictures)
  • “Last Flag Flying” (Amazon Studios)
  • “Mudbound” (Netflix)
  • “Professor Marston and the Wonder Women” (Annapurna Pictures)
  • “Wind River” (Acacia Filmed Entertainment

DOCUMENTARY

Outstanding Documentary (Film)

  • “I Called Him Morgan” (Submarine Deluxe/Filmrise)
  • “STEP” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
  • “Tell Them We Are Rising: The Story of Black Colleges and Universities” (Firelight Films)
  • “The Rape of Recy Taylor” (Augusta Films)
  • “Whose Streets?” (Magnolia Pictures)

Outstanding Documentary (Television)

  • “Birth of a Movement” (PBS)
  • “Black Love” (OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network)
  • “The 44th President: In His Own Words” (History)
  • “The Defiant Ones” (HBO)
  • “What the Health” (AUM Films and Media + First Spark Media)

WRITING

Outstanding Writing in a Comedy Series

  • Aziz Ansari and Lena Waithe – “Master of None” – Thanksgiving (Netflix)
  • Janine Barrois – “Claws” – Batsh*t (TNT)
  • Justin Simien – “Dear White People” – Chapter 1 (Netflix)
  • Issa Rae – “Insecure” – Hella Great (HBO)
  • Issa Rae – “Insecure” – Hella Perspective (HBO)

Outstanding Writing in a Dramatic Series

  • Anthony Sparks – “Queen Sugar” – What Do I Care for Morning (OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network)
  • Ava DuVernay – “Queen Sugar” – Dream Variations (OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network)
  • Erica Anderson – “Greenleaf” – The Bear (OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network)
  • Gina Prince-Bythewood – “Shots Fired” – Hour One: Pilot (FOX)
  • Vera Herbert – “This Is Us” – Still There (NBC)

Outstanding Writing in a Television Movie, Documentary or Special

  • Abdul Williams – “The New Edition Story” – Part 2 (BET)
  • Alison McDonald, Caron Tschampion – “An American Girl Story: Summer Camp, Friends for Life” (Amazon)
  • Cas Sigers-Beedles – “When Love Kills: The Falicia Blakely Story” (TV One)
  • May Chan – “An American Girl Story – Ivy & Julie 1976: A Happy Balance” (Amazon)
  • Peter Landesman, Alexander Woo, George C. Wolfe – “The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks” (HBO)

Outstanding Writing in a Motion Picture

  • Virgil Williams and Dee Rees – “Mudbound” (Netflix)
  • Emily V. Gordon, Kumail Nanjiani – “The Big Sick” (Amazon Studios)
  • Jordan Peele – “Get Out” (Universal Pictures)
  • Kenya Barris, Tracy Oliver – “Girls Trip” (Universal Pictures)
  • Mark Boal – “Detroit” (Annapurna Pictures)

DIRECTING

Outstanding Directing in a Comedy Series

  • Anton Cropper – “`black-ish” – Juneteenth (ABC)
  • Barry Jenkins – “Dear White People” – Chapter 5 (Netflix)
  • Justin Simien – “Dear White People” – Chapter 1 (Netflix)
  • Spike Lee – “She’s Gotta Have It” – #NolasChoice (Netflix)
  • Ken Whittingham – “Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt” – Kimmy Bites an Onion! (Netflix)

Outstanding Directing in a Dramatic Series

  • Carl Franklin – “13 Reasons Why” – Tape 5, Side B (Netflix)
  • Ernest R. Dickerson – “The Deuce” – Show and Prove (HBO)
  • Gina Prince-Bythewood – “Shots Fired” – Hour One: Pilot (FOX)
  • Jeffrey Byrd – “Switched at Birth” – Occupy Truth (Freeform)
  • Jonathan Demme – “Shots Fired” Hour Six: The Fire This Time (FOX)

Outstanding Directing in a Television Movie, Documentary or Special

  • Allen Hughes – “The Defiant Ones” (HBO)
  • Chris Robinson – “The New Edition Story” – Part 1 (BET)
  • Codie Elaine Oliver – “Black Love” (OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network)
  • Kevin Hooks – “Madiba ” – Part 2 (BET)
  • Mark Ford – “Biggie: The Life of Notorious B.I.G.” (A&E)

Outstanding Directing in a Motion Picture

  • Dee Rees – “Mudbound” (Netflix)
  • Jordan Peele – “Get Out” (Universal Pictures)
  • Malcolm D. Lee – “Girls Trip” (Universal Pictures)
  • Reginald Hudlin – “Marshall” (Open Road Films)
  • Stella Meghie – “Everything, Everything” (Warner Bros. Pictures / Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Pictures)

ANIMATED/CG

Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance

  • David Oyelowo – “The Lion Guard” (Disney Junior)
  • Kerry Washington – “Cars 3” (Disney/Pixar)
  • Loretta Devine – “Doc McStuffins” (Disney Channel)
  • Tiffany Haddish – “Legends of Chamberlain Heights” (Comedy Central)
  • Yvette Nicole Brown – “Elena of Avalor” (Disney Junior)

SOURCE | NAACP Image Awards

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

POLITICS & POWER

STATE & LOCAL POLITICS

Orange County Economic Summit Highlights Job Growth and Booming Tech Entrepreneurship

ORANGE COUNTY, Fla. (FNN NEWS) /Orange County/ - Orange County Mayor Teresa Jacobs welcomed a…

Mayor Teresa Jacobs Hosts 2018 Economic Summit Friday

ORLANDO, Fla. (FNN NEWS) - Orange County Mayor Teresa Jacobs will host the 2018 Orange County Economic…

Mayor Carlos A. Gimenez reacts to news that Tri-County area named an Amazon HQ2 finalist

MIAMI, Fla. (FNN NEWS) /Miami-Dade/ - I was thrilled to learn this morning that our Tri-County proposal was…

Governor Scott and Volunteer Florida Present Champion of Service Award to Betty Mulligan

TALLAHASSEE, Fla. (FNN NEWS) — Thursday, during a meeting of the Florida Cabinet, Governor Rick Scott…

SPORTS

BUSINESS

ENTERTAINMENT

LIFESTYLE

MORE LIFESTYLE

Winners Announced for the 2018 Levitt AMP [Your City] Grant Awards

LOS ANGELES, (FNN NEWS) -- Today, the Mortimer & Mimi Levitt Foundation awarded $375,000 in matching grants…

Countdown to the New Year at Walt Disney World Resort With Celebratory Events and Toasts

LAKE BUENA VISTA, Fla. – Walt Disney World Resort is the place to count down…

Universal Studios Hollywood Makes Top 10 List of Google's 2017 Year in Search as Trending Global Theme Park within Travel Destination Activities

UNIVERSAL CITY, Calif., (FNN NEWS) /Universal Studios Hollywood/ -- According to Google's 2017 Year in Search campaign, Universal Studios Hollywood topped…

Universal Orlando Resort and Warner Bros. Announce Natalia Tena as Final Harry Potter Film Star to Join “A Celebration Of Harry Potter” in 2018

ORLANDO, Fla. - Today, Universal Orlando Resort and Warner Bros. revealed Natalia Tena (Nymphadora Tonks)…

VIDEO: Walrus Calves Make Their Public Debut At SeaWorld

Orlando, Fla. – Beginning today, SeaWorld Orlando park guests can see two walrus calves, Ginger…

GOLDEN TRAILER

ESSENCE MUSIC FEST

MISS AMERICA

ABFF FILM FESTIVAL

JAZZ IN THE GARDENS

DAYTONA 500

MISS UNIVERSE

WRITERS GUILD

CANNES FILM FESTIVAL

TONY AWARDS