TwitterFacebookPinterestGoogle+
  • FLORIDA | ORLANDO, Fla. (FNN SPORTS) - Drummond Too Much for Magic as Detroit Defeats Orlando 103-96 (Photo by Willie David / Florida National News)
    FLORIDA | ORLANDO, Fla. (FNN SPORTS) - Drummond Too Much for Magic as Detroit Defeats Orlando 103-96 (Photo by Willie David / Florida National News)

Orange Candidates Qualify for Mayor, Sheriff, County Commission, School Board, Soil & Water

ORANGE COUNTY, Fla. (FNN NEWS) –  Orange County candidates who qualified Friday before the qualification deadline will have their names placed on the ballot for the August 28 primary and the November 6 general elections, according to Orange County Supervisor of Election’s web site.

Orange County (local) qualified candidates and candidates that did not qualify are listed below.

COUNTY MAYOR:

Pete Clarke (10-10-17) Reports Filed (QUALIFIED 6-21-18)
Resignation Letter
2607 Overlake Ave., Orlando, FL  32806, 407-376-5894
Treasurer: Suzanne Burns – 2731 Lake Holden Tr., Orlando, FL  32806, 407-443-1438

Jose Datil Colom (5-31-17) Reports Filed (DID NOT QUALIFY)
800 Hasting St., Orlando, FL  32808, 407-230-6715
Treasurer: Candidate

Jerry L. Demings (7-6-17) Reports Filed (QUALIFIED 6-19-18)
Resignation Letter
P.O. Box 2433, Windermere, FL  34786
Treasurer: Roger Cepero – 6413 S. Orange Blossom Tl., Orlando, FL  32809, 407-856-1906

Robert Edward Melanson (12-15-16) Reports Filed  (WITHDREW 6-21-18)
4006 Winona Dr., Orlando, FL  32812, 407-749-3649
Treasurer: Candidate

Rob Panepinto (10-3-17) Reports Filed (QUALIFIED 6-19-18)
138 Detmar Dr., Winter Park, FL  32789, 407-467-5689
Treasurer: Eric Robinson – 133 S. Harbor Dr., Venice, FL  34285, 941-488-7794

David Quiros (04-20-18) Reports Filed (DID NOT QUALIFY)
6150 Hillwood Dr., Orlando, FL 32809, 863-242-1304
Treasurer: Jeanne Marie Quiros –  6150 Hillwood Dr., Orlando, FL 32809, 407-361-6229

COUNTY COMMISSION, DISTRICT 2: 

Antuan T. Bibbs (5-3-17) Reports Filed (DID NOT QUALIFY)
P.O. Box 4251, Apopka, FL  32704, 407-912-0788
Treasurer: Keyomi Jones – P.O. Box 585785, Orlando, FL  32858, 321-202-5185

Fred Brummer (6-7-17) Reports Filed (QUALIFIED 6-21-2018)
P.O. Box 788, Apopka, FL  32704-0788, 407-257-9865
Treasurer: Candidate
Deputy Treasurer: Catherine A. Brummer

Mark Byrd (6-23-17) Reports Filed (QUALIFIED 6-18-18)
8286 Stone Rd., Apopka, FL  32703, 
407-383-5050
Treasurer: James W. Atwood – 1118 Brandy Creek Dr., Winter Garden, FL  34787, 407-877-0941

Christine Moore (10-2-17) Reports Filed (QUALIFIED 6-20-18)
Resignation Letter

145 Palm Crest Dr., Apopka, FL  32712, 407-497-2026
Treasurer: Carol Wetmiller – 1055 Kensington Park Dr., # 314, Altamonte Springs, FL  32714, 407-461-4453 

Patricia Rumph (11-14-16) Reports Filed (QUALIFIED 6-19-18)
P.O Box 680016, Orlando, FL  32868, 
407-325-8225
Treasurer: Candidate

SPECIAL ELECTION (to fill remainder of term – 2 years)

COUNTY COMMISSION, DISTRICT 3:

Pete Crotty (1-2-18) Reports Filed (QUALIFIED 6-20-18)
1012 Wilks Ave., Orlando, FL  32809, 407-484-9165
Treasurer: Candidate

Bobby Lance (12-4-17) Reports Filed (QUALIFIED 6-18-18)
6615 Matchett Rd., Belle Isle, FL  32809, 407-448-6555
Treasurer: Candidate

Bill Moore (10-23-17) Reports Filed (QUALIFIED 6-20-18)
250 N. Orange Ave., Suite 600, Orlando, FL  32801, 407-680-3670
Treasurer: Candidate

Eric Rollings (10-13-17) Reports Filed (QUALIFIED 6-19-18)
Resignation Letter
139 E. Muriel St., Orlando, FL  32806, 407-256-2470
Treasurer: Olivia Ariaudo – 1906 Park Lake St., Orlando, FL  32803, 407-697-2727

Mayra Uribe (10-23-17) Reports Filed (QUALIFIED 6-18-18)
5319 Lake Jessamine Dr., Orlando, FL 32839, 407-721-3433
Treasurer: Murray Cohen – 2121 S. Hiawassee Rd., #4658, Orlando, FL 32835, 407-873-4104

Randy Whiting (5-8-18) Reports Filed (QUALIFIED 6-21-18)
519 S. Chickasaw Tl., #372, Orlando, FL  32825, 407-509-2702
Treasurer: Scott MacGregor – 718 Mendoza Dr., Orlando, FL  32825, 407-380-9090

COUNTY COMMISSION, DISTRICT 4:

Kevin Ballinger (2-28-17) Reports Filed (QUALIFIED 6-21-18)
P.O Box 770132, Orlando, FL  32877-0132, 407-504-8806
Treasurer: Margaret Sarjou – 3711 Peace Pipe Way, Clermont, FL  34711, 407-716-0036             Deputy Treasurer: Candidate

Maribel Gomez Cordero (2-2-17) Reports Filed (QUALIFIED 6-18-18)
440 Dean Creek Ln., Orlando, FL  32825, 407-334-3337
Treasurer: David Washington – c/o Meyers and Washington, 1105 E. Concord St., Orlando, FL  32803

Susan Makowski (11-1-17) Reports Filed (QUALIFIED 6-21-18)
7925 Putnam Rose St., Orlando, FL  32827, 407-491-2872
Treasurer: Pasquale DiVecchio – 9789 Sweetleaf St., Orlando, FL  32827, 321-206-9278
Deputy Treasurer: Ca
ndidate

Gina Perez-Calhoun (4-24-17) Reports Filed (QUALIFIED 6-20-18)
1035 S. Semoran Blvd., Suite 2-1049, Winter Park, FL  32792, 407-622-4772
Treasurer: Gustavo Torres Decos – 12397 S. Orange Blossom Tl., #103, Orlando, FL  32837, 407-913-5511

Nicolette Springer (3-2-17) Reports Filed (QUALIFIED 6-20-18)
10236 Chorlton Cr., Orlando, FL  32832, 407-484-3656
Treasurer: Michael J. Krus – 10244 Mallard Landings Way, Orlando, FL  32832, 314-276-4834
Deputy Treasurer: Ca
ndidate & Geraldo Gabriel Atiles-Reyes

COUNTY COMMISSION, DISTRICT 6:

(Write-In) Joseph Harris (6-21-18) (QUALIFIED 6-21-18)
P.O. Box 550342, Orlando, FL  32855, 407-212-9478
Treasurer: Candidate

Robin Denise Harris (11-28-17) Reports Filed (QUALIFIED 6-21-18)
3606 Spring Land Dr., Orlando, FL  32818, 313-434-3725
Treasurer: Candidate

Victoria Siplin (6-2-17) Reports Filed (QUALIFIED 6-18-18)
P.O. Box 580051, Orlando, FL  32858, 407-900-2050
Treasurer: Candidate

SPECIAL ELECTION (to fill remainder of term – 2 years)

SHERIFF:

(NPA) Jose “Joe” Lopez (2-1-18) Reports Filed (QUALIFIED 6-20-18)
3564 Avalon Park Blvd., Orlando, FL  32828, 786-299-7520
Treasurer: Elise Palieri – 467 Lake Howell Rd., Suite 205, Maitland, FL  32751, 407-672-1120  Deputy Treasurer – Candidate

(D) Eric L. McIntyre (5-4-18) Reports Filed (DID NOT QUALIFY)
P.O. Box 555601, Orlando, FL  32855, 321-945-7455
Treasurer: Candidate

(NPA) John W. Mina (2-14-18) Reports Filed  (QUALIFIED 6-18-18)
P.O. Box 800, Ocoee, FL  34761, 407-274-8104
Treasurer: Sherri H. Vernon – 505 N. Woodland St., Winter Garden, FL  34787, 407-466-8784 Deputy Treasurer: Candidate
Website
Email

(D) Darryl B. Sheppard (5-10-18) Reports Filed (QUALIFIED 6-22-18)
P.O. Box 568442, Orlando, FL  32856-8842, 407-627-8400
Treasurer: John Naylor – Same as Candidate, 407-766-6264                                                         Deputy Treasurer – Candidate

SCHOOL BOARD CHAIR:

Matthew J. Fitzpatrick (2-12-18) Reports Filed  (QUALIFIED 6-22-18)
439 Vicks Landing Dr., Apopka, FL  32712, 407-221-8615
Treasurer: Candidate
Website
Email

Teresa Jacobs (4-11-18) Reports Filed (QUALIFIED 6-20-18)
Resignation Letter
8652 Sugar Palm Ct., Orlando, FL  32835, 407-292-5877
Treasurer: David Rankin – 16335 E. Shirley Shores Rd., Tavares, FL  32778

Website
Email

Robert Allen Prater (12-27-17) Reports Filed  (QUALIFIED 6-21-18)
9118 Palos Verde Dr., Orlando, FL  32825, 407-283-9142
Treasurer: Donna M. Linares – Same as Candidate, 407-283-8609

Nancy Robbinson (11-17-17) Reports Filed (QUALIFIED 6-18-18)
Resignation Letter
P.O. Box 547664, Orlando, FL  32854-7664, 407-310-9194
Treasurer: Candidate
Website
Email

SCHOOL BOARD, DISTRICT 1:

Angie Gallo (11-1-17) Reports Filed (QUALIFIED 6-20-18)
16877 E. Colonial Dr., PMB #103, Orlando, FL  32820, 407-718-9925
Treasurer: Candidate
Deputy Treasurer: Lauren Gallo
Website
Email

Terry Rooth (12-29-16) Reports Filed  (QUALIFIED 6-21-18)
1734 Golfside Dr., Winter Park, FL  32792, 407-782-3207
Treasurer: Candidate

Heather Traynham (11-1-17) Reports Filed (QUALIFIED 6-20-18)
P.O. Box 896, Winter Park, FL  32790-0896, 407-340-1138
Treasurer: Candidate
Website
Email

SCHOOL BOARD, DISTRICT 2:

Sara Au (10-11-17) Reports Filed  (QUALIFIED 6-21-18)
3564 Avalon Park Blvd., Suite 1 #250, Orlando, FL  32828, 407-230-1116
Treasurer: Sami Haiman-Marrero – Same as Candidate, 917-589-4229
Deputy Treasurer: David Au
Website
Email

Jacqueline Centeno (5-2-17) Reports Filed (QUALIFIED 6-18-18)
3897 Atrium Dr., Orlando, FL  32822, 407-289-7554
Treasurer: Candidate

David Grimm (10-16-17) Reports Filed (QUALIFIED 6-19-18)
10576 Bannan St., Orlando, FL  32832, 321-236-6219
Treasurer: Matt Roman – Same as Candidate, 407-318-4244
Deputy Treasurer: Ca
ndidate
Website 

Email

Chadwick Hardee (7-24-17) Reports Filed  (QUALIFIED 6-21-18)
7999 Northlake Parkway, Orlando, FL  32827, 407-575-3734
Treasurer: William Hernandez – Same as Candidate, 407-233-7918

Johanna Lopez (12-13-17) Reports Filed (QUALIFIED 6-21-18)
P.O. Box 720561, Orlando, FL  32872-0561, 407-549-9882
Treasurer: Nicole Perez Gutierrez – Same as Candidate
Website
Email

Eric S. “Lighthouse” Martin (4-6-18) Reports Filed (QUALIFIED 6-19-18)
1067 Drift Creek Cove, Orlando, FL  32828, 407-341-7374
Treasurer: Candidate
Website
Email

SCHOOL BOARD, DISTRICT 3:

Michael Daniels (1-16-18) Reports Filed  (QUALIFIED 6-21-18)
11660 Darlington Dr., Orlando, FL  32837, 407-494-0018
Treasurer: Candidate
Website
Email


Linda Kobert (11-20-17) Reports Filed (QUALIFIED 6-18-18)
1215 Delaney Ave., Orlando, FL  32806, 321-946-2888, 407-422-2888
Treasurer: Linda Diamond – 909 Lancaster Dr., Orlando, FL  32806, 407-342-3822
Deputy Treasurer: Candidate     
Website
Email

Jessica M. Torrence (4-28-17) Reports Filed (DID NOT QUALIFY)
11316 Ashboro Dr., Orlando, FL  32837, 305-546-5165
Treasurer: Rachelle Marrillia – 103 Bonito Way, Poinciana, FL  34759, 727-692-1359
Deputy Treasurer: Candidate  

Richard Allan Victor (11-21-17) Reports Filed (DID NOT QUALIFY)
1963 Chatham Place Dr., Orlando, FL  32824, 407-438-9933
Treasurer: Conner Darwish – 8202 Corkfield Ave., Orlando, FL  32832, 321-438-2230

SPECIAL ELECTION (to fill remainder of term – 2 years)

SCHOOL BOARD DISTRICT 6:

Karen Castor Dentel (2-16-18) Reports Filed (QUALIFIED 6-18-18)
2450 McIntosh Way, Maitland, FL 32751, 407-622-1548
Treasurer: Kathy Putnam – 380 Lakeview St., Orlando, FL 32804, 321-279-4088 
                      Deputy Treasurers: Audrey Pafford & Candidate


Patricia Fox (1-22-18) Reports Filed (QUALIFIED 6-21-18)

1171 Willowbrook Tr., Maitland, FL  32751, 407-399-8688
Treasurer: Marshall S. Fox – Same as Candidate, 407-353-1720

Charlene Roberts Norato (2-21-18) Reports Filed (QUALIFIED 6-20-18)
2820 Elizabeth Ave., Orlando, FL 32804, 407-307-7705
Treasurer: Stuart L. Douglas – 919 Gulfview St., Orlando, FL 32804, 407-446-5811
                   Deputy Treasurer: Candidate

SPECIAL ELECTION (to fill remainder of term – 2 years)

SCHOOL BOARD DISTRICT 7:

Chan-Denise Raquel Budhoo (3-19-18) Reports Filed (QUALIFIED 6-21-18)
P.O. Box 153, Plymouth, FL  32768, 407-448-0067
Treasurer: Candidate
Website
Email

Melissa Mitchell Byrd (12-1-17) Reports Filed  (QUALIFIED 6-21-18)
2144 Hidden Pine Ln., Apopka, FL  32712, 407-415-3997
Treasurer: Jennifer Vose – 324 Morse Blvd., Winter Park, FL  32789, 407-645-3735                 Deputy Treasurer: Candidate
Website
Email

Jeffery Lynn  Richardson (2-21-18) Reports Filed (QUALIFIED 6-22-18)
P.O. Box 171, Ocoee, FL  34761, 407-271-1075
Treasurer: Joseph A. Washington, Jr. – 938 Lake Doe Blvd., Apopka, FL  32703, 910-922-5076

Eric Schwalbach (1-12-18) Reports Filed (QUALIFIED 6-20-18)
874 Bending Oak Tr., Winter Garden, FL  34787, 407-616-4036
Treasurer: Candidate

 Back to Top

SOIL & WATER, DISTRICT 2:

Robert Lefkowitz (4-25-18) Reports Filed (DID NOT QUALIFY)
8832 Fighting Irish Ln., Orlando, FL  32836, 407-222-6393
Treasurer: Candidate

Sean McQuade (5-4-18) Reports Filed (QUALIFIED 6-19-18)
1674 Stefan Cole Ln., Apopka, FL  32703, 407-739-5635
Treasurer: Stefanie Steele – Same as Candidate, 386-334-8738

Daisy Morales (5-4-18) Reports Filed (QUALIFIED 6-21-18)
P.O. Box 593248, Orlando, FL  32859, 321-438-6315
Treasurer: Candidate

SOIL & WATER, DISTRICT 4:

Dawn C. Curtis (5-1-18) Reports Filed (QUALIFIED 6-22-18)
P.O. 621151, Orlando, FL  32862-1151, 321-217-6650
Treasurer: Candidate


Derek Ryan (3-16-18) Reports Filed (QUALIFIED 6-20-18)
2466 Peterson Rd., Apopka, FL 32703, 321-231-3544
Treasurer: Gregory Peele, Jr. – 1223 Seneca Falls Dr., Orlando, FL 32828, 407-765-0293   

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

POLITICS & POWER NEWS

National Politics

An error occured during creating the thumbnail.

U.S. Congressman Darren Soto Statement on Court’s Decision Jeopardizing Hispanic Voters

WASHINGTON, D.C. - Congressman Darren Soto, Congressional Hispanic Caucus Chair of the Civil and Voting…

An error occured during creating the thumbnail.

Anti-Gillum Monkey Robocalls Return, Lump in Jews

ORLANDO, Fla. (FNN NEWS) - The racial tenor hit fever pitch Wednesday in the highly…

An error occured during creating the thumbnail.

President Barack Obama to Campaign for Andrew Gillum in Miami Friday

MIAMI, Fla. (FNN NEWS) - Former President Barack Obama is coming to Florida to campaign…

An error occured during creating the thumbnail.

US defense chief: killing of writer is threat to stability

MANAMA, Bahrain (AP) — The killing of journalist Jamal Khashoggi “undermines regional stability” and the…

STATE & LOCAL POLITICS

An error occured during creating the thumbnail.

[OPINION] Orange County Republicans Must Adapt, or They'll Lose Every Time!

ORLANDO, Fla. (FNN NEWS) - In the 2018 midterm elections almost none of the Orange…

An error occured during creating the thumbnail.

Gillum for Governor Campaign on Counting Every Vote

TALLAHASSEE, Fla. - Today, Gillum for Governor communications director Johanna Cervone made the following statement on…

An error occured during creating the thumbnail.

Governor-Elect Ron DeSantis Announces Transition Team Chairs

TALLAHASSEE, FL- Today, Governor-Elect Ron DeSantis announced four Florida leaders to spearhead transition for the new…

An error occured during creating the thumbnail.

Supervisor Daisy Morales Re-Elected with 256,116 Supermajority of Orange County Votes

ORLANDO, Fla. (FNN NEWS) - On election night, Orange County voters delivered a landslide victory…

SPORTS NEWS

  • Bucs quarterback Jameis Winston (3) dives for a touchdown over Cleveland Browns outside linebacker Jamie Collins (51) in the second quarter. Photo: Monica Herndon/Tampa Bay Times.
    TAMPA BAY (FNN SPORTS) - Buccaneers Clinch OT Win with Miraculous 59-Yard Field Goal | Photo: Monica Herndon/Tampa Bay Times.

MORE SPORTS NEWS

An error occured during creating the thumbnail.

Nearly 1,200 Athletes Competed in Special Olympics Florida's State Fall Classic

ORLANDO, Fla. (FNN SPORTS) - Special Olympics Florida athletes, coaches, volunteers and fans descended on…

An error occured during creating the thumbnail.

Buccaneers Fall Short Against Redskins 16-3

TAMPA BAY, Fla. (FNN SPORTS) - The Tampa Bay Buccaneers, who are currently fourth in…

An error occured during creating the thumbnail.

UCF Knights Throttle Navy Midshipmen on Homecoming Weekend

ORLANDO, Fla. (FNN SPORTS) - The Knights showed the Navy Midshipmen why the Knights are…

An error occured during creating the thumbnail.

Orlando Survives Washington's Late Run

ORLANDO, Fla. (FNN SPORTS) - After the Magic's lead was cut to one, D.J. Augustin…

An error occured during creating the thumbnail.

Drummond Too Much for Magic as Detroit Defeats Orlando 103-96

ORLANDO, Fla. (FNN SPORTS) - Andre' Drummond wasn't about to let his team lose a…

An error occured during creating the thumbnail.

Fournier's Clutch Jump Shot Helps the Magic to Second Straight Win

ORLANDO, Fla. (FNN SPORTS) - Evan Fournier had a chance to redeem himself after missing…

BUSINESS NEWS

MORE BUSINESS NEWS

An error occured during creating the thumbnail.

Trade War Escalates as China Announces Tariffs on US Imports

BEIJING (AP) — The U.S.-China trade war escalated further Tuesday, with China announcing retaliatory tax…

An error occured during creating the thumbnail.

Orange County Property Appraiser Rick Singh Appeals Decision On Disney Property Valuation

Orlando, FL – Orange County Property Appraiser (OCPA), Rick Singh, today announced that an appeal…

An error occured during creating the thumbnail.

Governor Scott Orders Flags at Half-Staff in Remembrance of 9/11

TALLAHASSEE - In honor and remembrance of those who tragically lost their lives in the…

An error occured during creating the thumbnail.

ESSENCE Debuts Lebron James’ Captivating Social Media Campaign “The Strongest” Celebrating 16 Strong Black Women

NEW YORK, NY (FNN NEWS) — Source: ESSENCE // ESSENCE, the leading media, technology and…

An error occured during creating the thumbnail.

Amway Founder and Orlando Magic Owner Richard DeVos Dies at 92

DETROIT (AP) — Billionaire Richard DeVos, co-founder of direct-selling giant Amway, owner of the Orlando…

An error occured during creating the thumbnail.

Nike Unveils Kaepernick Ad to Air During NFL Season Opener

Nike has unveiled its first “Just Do It” ad narrated by Colin Kaepernick, a spot…

ENTERTAINMENT NEWS

MORE ENTERTAINMENT NEWS

An error occured during creating the thumbnail.

AG Pam Bondi: Andrew Gillum Must Denounce Rapper T.I.’s Video

TALLAHASSEE, FL – The rapper T.I. recently unveiled an offensive music video which depicted a demeaning and disgusting…

An error occured during creating the thumbnail.

TV Review: A Roseanne Barr-less ‘The Conners’ is a triumph

NEW YORK (AP) — Can there be a “Roseanne” without Roseanne? The answer is yes,…

An error occured during creating the thumbnail.

New Kids On The Block Announce The Mixtape Tour With Very Special Guests Salt-N-Pepa, Tiffany, Debbie Gibson And Naughty By Nature

NEW YORK  -- Today New Kids On The Block, the multiplatinum selling pop super-group, unveiled an epic lineup for…

An error occured during creating the thumbnail.

Country Music Icon Martina McBride Entertains From The Kitchen On New Food Network Series Martina's Table

NEW YORK, Food Network -- As a music megastar, Martina McBride has entertained fans with her songs for years,…

An error occured during creating the thumbnail.
An error occured during creating the thumbnail.

Academy Presents Careers In Film Summit In Los Angeles, London, Atlanta and New York 

LOS ANGELES, CA – The Academy will present its 4th annual Careers in Film Summit on Saturday,…

LIFESTYLE NEWS

MORE LIFESTYLE NEWS

An error occured during creating the thumbnail.

Nearly 1,200 Athletes Competed in Special Olympics Florida's State Fall Classic

ORLANDO, Fla. (FNN SPORTS) - Special Olympics Florida athletes, coaches, volunteers and fans descended on…

An error occured during creating the thumbnail.

Athletes, Coaches, Volunteers Made Celebrities at Special Olympics Florida Champions' Gala

ORLANDO, Fla. (FNN NEWS) – The red carpet rolled out for Special Olympics Florida’s Annual Champion’s…

An error occured during creating the thumbnail.

Onward to Greatness: Special Olympics Florida President & CEO Sherry Wheelock Envisions Greater Growth, Awareness for Athletes

ORLANDO, Fla. (FNN NEWS) - Special Olympics Florida will host its annual Champions' Gala at…

An error occured during creating the thumbnail.

Orange County Nursing Home Faces Legal Action, State Investigations After Elected Official's 911 Call

ORLANDO, Fla. (FNN NEWS) – Nursing home negligence of residents has become a top priority…

An error occured during creating the thumbnail.

Miss New York Nia Imani Franklin Crowned Miss America 2019

ATLANTIC CITY, NJ (FNN NEWS) – Miss New York Nia Imani Franklin was crowned Miss…

An error occured during creating the thumbnail.

Walt Disney World Resort to Host Kickoff of ABC’s ‘American Idol’ Nationwide Bus Tour Auditions

LAKE BUENA VISTA, Fla. – Walt Disney World Resort in Florida is set to host…