TwitterFacebookPinterestGoogle+
  • New England Patriots cornerback Stephon Gilmore (24) breaks up a pass intended for Jacksonville Jaguars wide receiver Dede Westbrook (12) during the second half of the AFC championship NFL football game, Sunday, Jan. 21, 2018, in Foxborough, Mass. (AP Photo/Winslow Townson)
    FLORIDA | JACKSONVILLE, Fla. (FNN SPORTS) - AFC Championship Rematch: Can the Jaguars Defeat the Patriots?

Orange Candidates Qualify for Mayor, Sheriff, County Commission, School Board, Soil & Water

ORANGE COUNTY, Fla. (FNN NEWS) –  Orange County candidates who qualified Friday before the qualification deadline will have their names placed on the ballot for the August 28 primary and the November 6 general elections, according to Orange County Supervisor of Election’s web site.

Orange County (local) qualified candidates and candidates that did not qualify are listed below.

COUNTY MAYOR:

Pete Clarke (10-10-17) Reports Filed (QUALIFIED 6-21-18)
Resignation Letter
2607 Overlake Ave., Orlando, FL  32806, 407-376-5894
Treasurer: Suzanne Burns – 2731 Lake Holden Tr., Orlando, FL  32806, 407-443-1438

Jose Datil Colom (5-31-17) Reports Filed (DID NOT QUALIFY)
800 Hasting St., Orlando, FL  32808, 407-230-6715
Treasurer: Candidate

Jerry L. Demings (7-6-17) Reports Filed (QUALIFIED 6-19-18)
Resignation Letter
P.O. Box 2433, Windermere, FL  34786
Treasurer: Roger Cepero – 6413 S. Orange Blossom Tl., Orlando, FL  32809, 407-856-1906

Robert Edward Melanson (12-15-16) Reports Filed  (WITHDREW 6-21-18)
4006 Winona Dr., Orlando, FL  32812, 407-749-3649
Treasurer: Candidate

Rob Panepinto (10-3-17) Reports Filed (QUALIFIED 6-19-18)
138 Detmar Dr., Winter Park, FL  32789, 407-467-5689
Treasurer: Eric Robinson – 133 S. Harbor Dr., Venice, FL  34285, 941-488-7794

David Quiros (04-20-18) Reports Filed (DID NOT QUALIFY)
6150 Hillwood Dr., Orlando, FL 32809, 863-242-1304
Treasurer: Jeanne Marie Quiros –  6150 Hillwood Dr., Orlando, FL 32809, 407-361-6229

COUNTY COMMISSION, DISTRICT 2: 

Antuan T. Bibbs (5-3-17) Reports Filed (DID NOT QUALIFY)
P.O. Box 4251, Apopka, FL  32704, 407-912-0788
Treasurer: Keyomi Jones – P.O. Box 585785, Orlando, FL  32858, 321-202-5185

Fred Brummer (6-7-17) Reports Filed (QUALIFIED 6-21-2018)
P.O. Box 788, Apopka, FL  32704-0788, 407-257-9865
Treasurer: Candidate
Deputy Treasurer: Catherine A. Brummer

Mark Byrd (6-23-17) Reports Filed (QUALIFIED 6-18-18)
8286 Stone Rd., Apopka, FL  32703, 
407-383-5050
Treasurer: James W. Atwood – 1118 Brandy Creek Dr., Winter Garden, FL  34787, 407-877-0941

Christine Moore (10-2-17) Reports Filed (QUALIFIED 6-20-18)
Resignation Letter

145 Palm Crest Dr., Apopka, FL  32712, 407-497-2026
Treasurer: Carol Wetmiller – 1055 Kensington Park Dr., # 314, Altamonte Springs, FL  32714, 407-461-4453 

Patricia Rumph (11-14-16) Reports Filed (QUALIFIED 6-19-18)
P.O Box 680016, Orlando, FL  32868, 
407-325-8225
Treasurer: Candidate

SPECIAL ELECTION (to fill remainder of term – 2 years)

COUNTY COMMISSION, DISTRICT 3:

Pete Crotty (1-2-18) Reports Filed (QUALIFIED 6-20-18)
1012 Wilks Ave., Orlando, FL  32809, 407-484-9165
Treasurer: Candidate

Bobby Lance (12-4-17) Reports Filed (QUALIFIED 6-18-18)
6615 Matchett Rd., Belle Isle, FL  32809, 407-448-6555
Treasurer: Candidate

Bill Moore (10-23-17) Reports Filed (QUALIFIED 6-20-18)
250 N. Orange Ave., Suite 600, Orlando, FL  32801, 407-680-3670
Treasurer: Candidate

Eric Rollings (10-13-17) Reports Filed (QUALIFIED 6-19-18)
Resignation Letter
139 E. Muriel St., Orlando, FL  32806, 407-256-2470
Treasurer: Olivia Ariaudo – 1906 Park Lake St., Orlando, FL  32803, 407-697-2727

Mayra Uribe (10-23-17) Reports Filed (QUALIFIED 6-18-18)
5319 Lake Jessamine Dr., Orlando, FL 32839, 407-721-3433
Treasurer: Murray Cohen – 2121 S. Hiawassee Rd., #4658, Orlando, FL 32835, 407-873-4104

Randy Whiting (5-8-18) Reports Filed (QUALIFIED 6-21-18)
519 S. Chickasaw Tl., #372, Orlando, FL  32825, 407-509-2702
Treasurer: Scott MacGregor – 718 Mendoza Dr., Orlando, FL  32825, 407-380-9090

COUNTY COMMISSION, DISTRICT 4:

Kevin Ballinger (2-28-17) Reports Filed (QUALIFIED 6-21-18)
P.O Box 770132, Orlando, FL  32877-0132, 407-504-8806
Treasurer: Margaret Sarjou – 3711 Peace Pipe Way, Clermont, FL  34711, 407-716-0036             Deputy Treasurer: Candidate

Maribel Gomez Cordero (2-2-17) Reports Filed (QUALIFIED 6-18-18)
440 Dean Creek Ln., Orlando, FL  32825, 407-334-3337
Treasurer: David Washington – c/o Meyers and Washington, 1105 E. Concord St., Orlando, FL  32803

Susan Makowski (11-1-17) Reports Filed (QUALIFIED 6-21-18)
7925 Putnam Rose St., Orlando, FL  32827, 407-491-2872
Treasurer: Pasquale DiVecchio – 9789 Sweetleaf St., Orlando, FL  32827, 321-206-9278
Deputy Treasurer: Ca
ndidate

Gina Perez-Calhoun (4-24-17) Reports Filed (QUALIFIED 6-20-18)
1035 S. Semoran Blvd., Suite 2-1049, Winter Park, FL  32792, 407-622-4772
Treasurer: Gustavo Torres Decos – 12397 S. Orange Blossom Tl., #103, Orlando, FL  32837, 407-913-5511

Nicolette Springer (3-2-17) Reports Filed (QUALIFIED 6-20-18)
10236 Chorlton Cr., Orlando, FL  32832, 407-484-3656
Treasurer: Michael J. Krus – 10244 Mallard Landings Way, Orlando, FL  32832, 314-276-4834
Deputy Treasurer: Ca
ndidate & Geraldo Gabriel Atiles-Reyes

COUNTY COMMISSION, DISTRICT 6:

(Write-In) Joseph Harris (6-21-18) (QUALIFIED 6-21-18)
P.O. Box 550342, Orlando, FL  32855, 407-212-9478
Treasurer: Candidate

Robin Denise Harris (11-28-17) Reports Filed (QUALIFIED 6-21-18)
3606 Spring Land Dr., Orlando, FL  32818, 313-434-3725
Treasurer: Candidate

Victoria Siplin (6-2-17) Reports Filed (QUALIFIED 6-18-18)
P.O. Box 580051, Orlando, FL  32858, 407-900-2050
Treasurer: Candidate

SPECIAL ELECTION (to fill remainder of term – 2 years)

SHERIFF:

(NPA) Jose “Joe” Lopez (2-1-18) Reports Filed (QUALIFIED 6-20-18)
3564 Avalon Park Blvd., Orlando, FL  32828, 786-299-7520
Treasurer: Elise Palieri – 467 Lake Howell Rd., Suite 205, Maitland, FL  32751, 407-672-1120  Deputy Treasurer – Candidate

(D) Eric L. McIntyre (5-4-18) Reports Filed (DID NOT QUALIFY)
P.O. Box 555601, Orlando, FL  32855, 321-945-7455
Treasurer: Candidate

(NPA) John W. Mina (2-14-18) Reports Filed  (QUALIFIED 6-18-18)
P.O. Box 800, Ocoee, FL  34761, 407-274-8104
Treasurer: Sherri H. Vernon – 505 N. Woodland St., Winter Garden, FL  34787, 407-466-8784 Deputy Treasurer: Candidate
Website
Email

(D) Darryl B. Sheppard (5-10-18) Reports Filed (QUALIFIED 6-22-18)
P.O. Box 568442, Orlando, FL  32856-8842, 407-627-8400
Treasurer: John Naylor – Same as Candidate, 407-766-6264                                                         Deputy Treasurer – Candidate

SCHOOL BOARD CHAIR:

Matthew J. Fitzpatrick (2-12-18) Reports Filed  (QUALIFIED 6-22-18)
439 Vicks Landing Dr., Apopka, FL  32712, 407-221-8615
Treasurer: Candidate
Website
Email

Teresa Jacobs (4-11-18) Reports Filed (QUALIFIED 6-20-18)
Resignation Letter
8652 Sugar Palm Ct., Orlando, FL  32835, 407-292-5877
Treasurer: David Rankin – 16335 E. Shirley Shores Rd., Tavares, FL  32778

Website
Email

Robert Allen Prater (12-27-17) Reports Filed  (QUALIFIED 6-21-18)
9118 Palos Verde Dr., Orlando, FL  32825, 407-283-9142
Treasurer: Donna M. Linares – Same as Candidate, 407-283-8609

Nancy Robbinson (11-17-17) Reports Filed (QUALIFIED 6-18-18)
Resignation Letter
P.O. Box 547664, Orlando, FL  32854-7664, 407-310-9194
Treasurer: Candidate
Website
Email

SCHOOL BOARD, DISTRICT 1:

Angie Gallo (11-1-17) Reports Filed (QUALIFIED 6-20-18)
16877 E. Colonial Dr., PMB #103, Orlando, FL  32820, 407-718-9925
Treasurer: Candidate
Deputy Treasurer: Lauren Gallo
Website
Email

Terry Rooth (12-29-16) Reports Filed  (QUALIFIED 6-21-18)
1734 Golfside Dr., Winter Park, FL  32792, 407-782-3207
Treasurer: Candidate

Heather Traynham (11-1-17) Reports Filed (QUALIFIED 6-20-18)
P.O. Box 896, Winter Park, FL  32790-0896, 407-340-1138
Treasurer: Candidate
Website
Email

SCHOOL BOARD, DISTRICT 2:

Sara Au (10-11-17) Reports Filed  (QUALIFIED 6-21-18)
3564 Avalon Park Blvd., Suite 1 #250, Orlando, FL  32828, 407-230-1116
Treasurer: Sami Haiman-Marrero – Same as Candidate, 917-589-4229
Deputy Treasurer: David Au
Website
Email

Jacqueline Centeno (5-2-17) Reports Filed (QUALIFIED 6-18-18)
3897 Atrium Dr., Orlando, FL  32822, 407-289-7554
Treasurer: Candidate

David Grimm (10-16-17) Reports Filed (QUALIFIED 6-19-18)
10576 Bannan St., Orlando, FL  32832, 321-236-6219
Treasurer: Matt Roman – Same as Candidate, 407-318-4244
Deputy Treasurer: Ca
ndidate
Website 

Email

Chadwick Hardee (7-24-17) Reports Filed  (QUALIFIED 6-21-18)
7999 Northlake Parkway, Orlando, FL  32827, 407-575-3734
Treasurer: William Hernandez – Same as Candidate, 407-233-7918

Johanna Lopez (12-13-17) Reports Filed (QUALIFIED 6-21-18)
P.O. Box 720561, Orlando, FL  32872-0561, 407-549-9882
Treasurer: Nicole Perez Gutierrez – Same as Candidate
Website
Email

Eric S. “Lighthouse” Martin (4-6-18) Reports Filed (QUALIFIED 6-19-18)
1067 Drift Creek Cove, Orlando, FL  32828, 407-341-7374
Treasurer: Candidate
Website
Email

SCHOOL BOARD, DISTRICT 3:

Michael Daniels (1-16-18) Reports Filed  (QUALIFIED 6-21-18)
11660 Darlington Dr., Orlando, FL  32837, 407-494-0018
Treasurer: Candidate
Website
Email


Linda Kobert (11-20-17) Reports Filed (QUALIFIED 6-18-18)
1215 Delaney Ave., Orlando, FL  32806, 321-946-2888, 407-422-2888
Treasurer: Linda Diamond – 909 Lancaster Dr., Orlando, FL  32806, 407-342-3822
Deputy Treasurer: Candidate     
Website
Email

Jessica M. Torrence (4-28-17) Reports Filed (DID NOT QUALIFY)
11316 Ashboro Dr., Orlando, FL  32837, 305-546-5165
Treasurer: Rachelle Marrillia – 103 Bonito Way, Poinciana, FL  34759, 727-692-1359
Deputy Treasurer: Candidate  

Richard Allan Victor (11-21-17) Reports Filed (DID NOT QUALIFY)
1963 Chatham Place Dr., Orlando, FL  32824, 407-438-9933
Treasurer: Conner Darwish – 8202 Corkfield Ave., Orlando, FL  32832, 321-438-2230

SPECIAL ELECTION (to fill remainder of term – 2 years)

SCHOOL BOARD DISTRICT 6:

Karen Castor Dentel (2-16-18) Reports Filed (QUALIFIED 6-18-18)
2450 McIntosh Way, Maitland, FL 32751, 407-622-1548
Treasurer: Kathy Putnam – 380 Lakeview St., Orlando, FL 32804, 321-279-4088 
                      Deputy Treasurers: Audrey Pafford & Candidate


Patricia Fox (1-22-18) Reports Filed (QUALIFIED 6-21-18)

1171 Willowbrook Tr., Maitland, FL  32751, 407-399-8688
Treasurer: Marshall S. Fox – Same as Candidate, 407-353-1720

Charlene Roberts Norato (2-21-18) Reports Filed (QUALIFIED 6-20-18)
2820 Elizabeth Ave., Orlando, FL 32804, 407-307-7705
Treasurer: Stuart L. Douglas – 919 Gulfview St., Orlando, FL 32804, 407-446-5811
                   Deputy Treasurer: Candidate

SPECIAL ELECTION (to fill remainder of term – 2 years)

SCHOOL BOARD DISTRICT 7:

Chan-Denise Raquel Budhoo (3-19-18) Reports Filed (QUALIFIED 6-21-18)
P.O. Box 153, Plymouth, FL  32768, 407-448-0067
Treasurer: Candidate
Website
Email

Melissa Mitchell Byrd (12-1-17) Reports Filed  (QUALIFIED 6-21-18)
2144 Hidden Pine Ln., Apopka, FL  32712, 407-415-3997
Treasurer: Jennifer Vose – 324 Morse Blvd., Winter Park, FL  32789, 407-645-3735                 Deputy Treasurer: Candidate
Website
Email

Jeffery Lynn  Richardson (2-21-18) Reports Filed (QUALIFIED 6-22-18)
P.O. Box 171, Ocoee, FL  34761, 407-271-1075
Treasurer: Joseph A. Washington, Jr. – 938 Lake Doe Blvd., Apopka, FL  32703, 910-922-5076

Eric Schwalbach (1-12-18) Reports Filed (QUALIFIED 6-20-18)
874 Bending Oak Tr., Winter Garden, FL  34787, 407-616-4036
Treasurer: Candidate

 Back to Top

SOIL & WATER, DISTRICT 2:

Robert Lefkowitz (4-25-18) Reports Filed (DID NOT QUALIFY)
8832 Fighting Irish Ln., Orlando, FL  32836, 407-222-6393
Treasurer: Candidate

Sean McQuade (5-4-18) Reports Filed (QUALIFIED 6-19-18)
1674 Stefan Cole Ln., Apopka, FL  32703, 407-739-5635
Treasurer: Stefanie Steele – Same as Candidate, 386-334-8738

Daisy Morales (5-4-18) Reports Filed (QUALIFIED 6-21-18)
P.O. Box 593248, Orlando, FL  32859, 321-438-6315
Treasurer: Candidate

SOIL & WATER, DISTRICT 4:

Dawn C. Curtis (5-1-18) Reports Filed (QUALIFIED 6-22-18)
P.O. 621151, Orlando, FL  32862-1151, 321-217-6650
Treasurer: Candidate


Derek Ryan (3-16-18) Reports Filed (QUALIFIED 6-20-18)
2466 Peterson Rd., Apopka, FL 32703, 321-231-3544
Treasurer: Gregory Peele, Jr. – 1223 Seneca Falls Dr., Orlando, FL 32828, 407-765-0293   

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

POLITICS & POWER NEWS

National Politics

Trade War Escalates as China Announces Tariffs on US Imports

BEIJING (AP) — The U.S.-China trade war escalated further Tuesday, with China announcing retaliatory tax…

Korean Leaders Meet in Pyongyang for Potentially Tough Talks

PYONGYANG, North Korea (AP) — South Korean President Moon Jae-in began his third summit with…

Trump Campaign Statement on Hispanic Heritage Month

New York, NY – In observance of Hispanic Heritage Month, Steve Cortes, a member of…

Trump Campaign Statement on Hurricane Florence Recovery

New York, NY – As the recovery from Hurricane Florence gets underway this weekend, Lara…

STATE & LOCAL POLITICS

Orange County Supervisor Daisy Morales Releases Statement on Sister's Passing

ORLANDO, Fla. (FNN NEWS) – Orange Soil & Water Conservation District Supervisor Daisy Morales’ Office…

Orange County Nursing Home Faces Legal Action, State Investigations After Elected Official's 911 Call

ORLANDO, Fla. (FNN NEWS) – Nursing home negligence of residents has become a top priority…

Day 3: DeSantis Still Ducking Gillum’s Debate Challenge

TALLAHASSEE, Fla. - In a major break with tradition, Ron DeSantis is refusing to debate…

Andrew Gillum Releases Statement On Accepting CNN Town Hall Debate In Tampa

TAMPA, Fla. — The Andrew Gillum for Governor Campaign released the following statement today from…

SPORTS NEWS

  • TAMPA BAY (FNN SPORTS) - Buccaneers Rout NFL Champs Eagles in Season Home Opener 27-21. Photo: Willie David/Florida National News)

MORE SPORTS NEWS

Jacksonville Jaguars Maul New England Patriots in AFC Championship Rematch

JACKSONVILLE, Fla. (FNN SPORTS) - Despite being recorded as one of the hottest games played in…

Buccaneers Rout NFL Champs Eagles in Season Home Opener 27-21

TAMPA, Fla (FNN SPORTS) - Raymond James Stadium was abuzz Sunday to watch the Tampa…

AFC Championship Rematch: Can the Jaguars Defeat the Patriots?

JACKSONVILLE, Fla. (FNN SPORTS) - The Jacksonville home opener is nothing short of highly anticipated.…

Orlando Pride and Head Coach Tom Sermanni Mutually Part Ways

ORLANDO, Fla. (FNN SPORTS) - Source: Orlando City SC // Orlando Pride and Head Coach…

UCF Defense Shuts Out South Carolina State 38-0 in Home Opener

ORLANDO, Fla. (FNN SPORTS) - After scoring 56 points on the road last week against…

ESSENCE Debuts Lebron James’ Captivating Social Media Campaign “The Strongest” Celebrating 16 Strong Black Women

NEW YORK, NY (FNN NEWS) — Source: ESSENCE // ESSENCE, the leading media, technology and…

BUSINESS NEWS

MORE BUSINESS NEWS

Trade War Escalates as China Announces Tariffs on US Imports

BEIJING (AP) — The U.S.-China trade war escalated further Tuesday, with China announcing retaliatory tax…

Orange County Property Appraiser Rick Singh Appeals Decision On Disney Property Valuation

Orlando, FL – Orange County Property Appraiser (OCPA), Rick Singh, today announced that an appeal…

Governor Scott Orders Flags at Half-Staff in Remembrance of 9/11

TALLAHASSEE - In honor and remembrance of those who tragically lost their lives in the…

ESSENCE Debuts Lebron James’ Captivating Social Media Campaign “The Strongest” Celebrating 16 Strong Black Women

NEW YORK, NY (FNN NEWS) — Source: ESSENCE // ESSENCE, the leading media, technology and…

Amway Founder and Orlando Magic Owner Richard DeVos Dies at 92

DETROIT (AP) — Billionaire Richard DeVos, co-founder of direct-selling giant Amway, owner of the Orlando…

Nike Unveils Kaepernick Ad to Air During NFL Season Opener

Nike has unveiled its first “Just Do It” ad narrated by Colin Kaepernick, a spot…

ENTERTAINMENT NEWS

MORE ENTERTAINMENT NEWS

Minaj calls dustup with Cardi B mortifying, humiliating

NEW YORK (AP) — Nicki Minaj said being involved in an altercation with Cardi B…

Miss New York Nia Imani Franklin Crowned Miss America 2019

ATLANTIC CITY, NJ (FNN NEWS) – Miss New York Nia Imani Franklin was crowned Miss…

The Miss America Organization & The Miss America Foundation Announce 2019 Competition Scholarship Awards

ATLANTIC CITY, NJ - The Miss America Organization, a 501c4 and the Miss America Foundation…

Miss America 2019: Louisiana and Virginia Win Preliminary Awards Night 2

ATLANTIC CITY, NJ – The second of three preliminary nights for the 2019 Miss America Competition, took place…

Miss America 2019: Florida and Wisconsin Win Preliminary Awards Night 1

ATLANTIC CITY, NJ – The first of three preliminary nights for the 2019 Miss America Competition, took place…

VIDEO: Orlando to Host Monster Jam's World Finals in 2019 and 2020

ORLANDO, Fla. (FNN NEWS) - Feld Entertainment's Monster Jam, which has rocked Orlando since 2002,…

LIFESTYLE NEWS

MORE LIFESTYLE NEWS

Orange County Nursing Home Faces Legal Action, State Investigations After Elected Official's 911 Call

ORLANDO, Fla. (FNN NEWS) – Nursing home negligence of residents has become a top priority…

Miss New York Nia Imani Franklin Crowned Miss America 2019

ATLANTIC CITY, NJ (FNN NEWS) – Miss New York Nia Imani Franklin was crowned Miss…

Walt Disney World Resort to Host Kickoff of ABC’s ‘American Idol’ Nationwide Bus Tour Auditions

LAKE BUENA VISTA, Fla. – Walt Disney World Resort in Florida is set to host…

Applications Now Open for Disney Dreamers Academy at Walt Disney World Resort

LAKE BUENA VISTA, Fla. – Applications are being accepted now through Oct. 31, 2018, for…

Christopher Comins Donates Trauma Kits to Belle Isle Police, Launching School Safety Initiative

BELLE ISLE, Fla. (FNN NEWS) - Philanthropist Christopher Comins has been spotlighted in Florida National…