TwitterFacebookPinterestGoogle+

International Christian Film & Music Festival 2021 Winners List

ORLANDO, Fla. (FNN) – The 2021 International Christian Film & Music Festival took over the Wyndham Orlando Resort International Drive in Orlando from Wednesday, May 19 to Saturday, May 22. The festival announced the award winners Saturday night at the in-person ceremony.

International Christian Film & Music Festival Founder Marty Jean-Louis (left) receives a welcome letter from State Representative Daisy Morales during the 2021 International Christian Film & Music Festival at the Wyndham Orlando Resort International Drive. Photo: Willie David/Florida National News.

International Christian Film & Music Festival Founder Marty Jean-Louis (left) receives a welcome letter from State Representative Daisy Morales during the 2021 International Christian Film & Music Festival at the Wyndham Orlando Resort International Drive. Photo: Willie David/Florida National News.

Florida State Representative Daisy Morales welcomes Christians from around the world to Orlando for the 9th Annual International Christian Film & Music Festival. The freshman state lawmaker presented a letter of recognition to Marty Jean-Louis, the Executive Director of ICFF for hosting the annual event in person after the state starts to rebound from the COVID-19 pandemic.
“Our diverse city and state has a keen appreciation for the arts, especially film, television, and digital media productions,” said Morales. “I’ll continue to be a strong supporter for attracting family-friendly film and television productions to Florida in an effort to enhance our economy,” she added.
Veteran actor Kevin Sorbo talks with Florida National News reporter Mellissa Thomas during the 2021 International Christian FIlm & Music Festival Friday, May 21, 2020. Photo: Willie David / Florida National News.

Veteran actor Kevin Sorbo talks with Florida National News reporter Mellissa Thomas during the 2021 International Christian FIlm & Music Festival Friday, May 21, 2020. Photo: Willie David / Florida National News.

 

Below check out the complete list of winners.

FEATURE FILMS

  • BEST PICTURE                            ROE V WADE
  • 2ND PLACE                                  SWEET SUNSHINE
  • 3RD PLACE                                  LOST HEART
  • HONORABLE MENTION              A FATHER’S FIGHT
  • AUDIENCE CHOICE                     RUBARU
  • BEST DIRECTOR                          MARC LEIF, DIVINE DECISION
  • BEST MUSICAL SCORE               SWEET SUNSHINE
  • BEST SCREENPLAY                     GREG LAMMIMAN, MAYFLOWER II
  • BEST LEAD ACTOR                      JOHN WAY, SWEET SUNSHINE
  • BEST LEAD ACTRESS                  SARAH CLEVELAND, A FATHER’S FIGHT
  • BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR        DON MOST, LOST HEART
  • BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS    ANGELA RELUCIO, ANGEL
  • MOST INSPIRATIONAL                 ROE V WADE

SPECIAL AWARDS

  • LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD  ROMA DOWNEY
  • HUMANITARIAN FILM AWARD         VOLENDAM

SHORT FILMS

  • BEST SHORT FILM                         FIREWORKS
  • 2ND PLACE                                     THE HIDDEN TREASURE
  • 3RD PLACE                                     CALF ROPE
  • HONORABLE MENTION                 THE DINING TABLE
  • AUDIENCE CHOICE                        SKY
  • BEST DIRECTOR                             KATHERINE JOHNSON & JOSEPH                                                                         KLINGMAN, CHOICE
  • BEST SCREENPLAY                        DAVID J. FERREIRA, EVADE
  • BEST LEAD ACTOR                         MARC STEELE, FOR THE LOVE OF ART
  • BEST LEAD ACTRESS                     KATE LARSON, SPOTLIGHT
  • MOST INSPIRATIONAL                    MESSANIA’S STORY

DOCUMENTARIES

  • BEST DOCUMENTARY                    BORN TO REVEAL THE WORKS OF GOD
  • 2ND PLACE                                      THE ONE WHO HEARS
  • 3RD PLACE                                      MAMAKROM
  • HONORABLE MENTION                  DEATH TO LIFE, AUD – THE OTHER SIDE                                                              OF THE RIVER
  • AUDIENCE CHOICE                         A STRONG FINISH
  • BEST DIRECTOR                             BRENT MILLER, BEFORE THE WRATH
  • MOST CREATIVE                             KOMOREBI
  • MOST INSPIRATIONAL                    QUEENS 
A recording artist performs live during the opening night music showcase at the 2021 International Christian Film & Music Festival at the Wyndham Orlando Resort International Drive May 19, 2021. Photo: Damien Acevedo/Florida National News.

A recording artist performs live during the opening night music showcase at the 2021 International Christian Film & Music Festival at the Wyndham Orlando Resort International Drive May 19, 2021. Photo: Damien Acevedo/Florida National News.

MUSIC

  • BEST MUSIC VIDEO                        YOU GOTTA HAVE FAITH
  • 2ND PLACE                                      DREAM
  • 3RD PLACE                                      SAVE ME
  • HONORABLE MENTION                  ON THE OUTSIDE
  • AUDIENCE CHOICE                         OH JERUSALEM
  • BEST PERFORMING ARTIST           ALISHA BURKE
  • BEST SONGWRITER                        ANNETTE DENTON

SCRIPTS

  • BEST SCRIPT                                    PULLED FROM DARKNESS
  • 2ND PLACE                                       THE WAY, THE TRUTH, THE LIFE
  • 3RD PLACE                                       PASTENSE
  • HONORABLE MENTION                   LOVE AT FIRST CHRISTMAS 
Actor/producer couple Cameron (left) and BJ Arnett (2nd from left) talk with Florida National News reporter Kathleen Michelle at the 2021 International Christian Film & Music Festival at the Wyndham Orlando Resort International Drive May 20, 2021. Photo: Harry Castiblanco/Florida National News.

Actor/producer couple Cameron (left) and BJ Arnett (2nd from left) talk with Florida National News reporter Kathleen Michelle at the 2021 International Christian Film & Music Festival at the Wyndham Orlando Resort International Drive May 20, 2021. Photo: Harry Castiblanco/Florida National News.

TV SHOWS

  • BEST TV SHOW/SERIES                  LOST LEGACY RECLAIMED:  AUGUSTINE
  • BEST TV SHOW HOST                     BETH TOWNSEND, LIFE ON PURPOSE TV
  • BEST ACTOR                                    ENRIQUE SELFA, LOST LEGACY                                                                            RECLAIMED: AUGUSTINE
  • BEST ACTRESS                                JASMINE JACKSON, WALK A MILE IN MY                                                             SHOES
  • AUDIENCE CHOICE                         BJ TODAY WITH MAYOR DEANA                                                                             INGRAHAM

ICFF PEOPLE’S CHOICE

  • ACTOR OF THE YEAR                     RICH SWINGLE
  • ACTRESS OF THE YEAR                SHANNEN FIELDS
  • FILMMAKER OF THE YEAR            CHRIS DOWLING
  • ARTIST OF THE YEAR                     ALLEN JOHNSON
  • SCREENWRITER OF THE YEAR    JEANNE DUKES

STUDENT FILMS

  • BEST STUDENT FILM                       LIFE
  • AUDIENCE CHOICE                          A CHRISTMAS DAY MIRACLE

ANIMATIONS

  • BEST ANIMATED FILM                     TORCHLIGHTERS: THE ST. PATRICK                                                                     STORY
  • AUDIENCE CHOICE                         CUBEKINS, INVASION OF THE                                                                                 CUBECUMBERS

TRAILERS

  • BEST TRAILER                                 BEFORE THE WRATH
  • AUDIENCE CHOICE                         FAITH, HOOP, & CHARITY

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *