Connect with us

Jacksonville

Jaguars Hire Ethan Waugh as Assistant General Manager

Published

on

The Jacksonville Jaguars have hired former San Francisco 49ers executive Ethan Waugh as assistant general manager. Image: Jacksonville Jaguars.

JACKSONVILLE, Fla. (FNN SPORTS) – The Jacksonville Jaguars have hired Ethan Waugh as the team’s assistant general manager, the team announced today.

“We are excited to add Ethan to our organization,” said Jaguars General Manager Trent Baalke. “Strengthening the personnel department was a priority this offseason and we are thrilled to make this addition to the team. I enjoyed working alongside Ethan in San Francisco for over a decade, and I know he will work tirelessly to help build a winning organization here in Jacksonville.”

Waugh most recently served as the vice president of player personnel (2021-22) with the 49ers following three seasons as the director of college scouting and football systems for the team. Previously, Waugh worked alongside Baalke in San Francisco for 12 seasons (2005-16). During Baalke’s tenure as general manager of the 49ers (2011-16), Waugh served as the team’s senior personnel assistant (2012-14) and senior player personnel coordinator (2015-17). From 2010 to 2016, 49ers players earned 24 All-Pro selections and 35 Pro Bowl nods.

Waugh began his career in the Bay Area as a personnel assistant (2004-08) before being promoted to the team’s Midwest regional scout (2008-11). Prior to his career in the NFL, Waugh spent two seasons at Illinois Wesleyan University, where he served as the offensive coordinator, quarterbacks coach and recruiting coordinator. Waugh earned his first coaching opportunity as an assistant at Western Carolina University from 1997-2001. While with the Catamounts, he coached on both the offensive and defensive sides of the ball and assisted with special teams.

Waugh is originally from Vernon Hills, Ill. He played defensive back for two years at Lake Forest College before transferring to Lawrence University where he switched to the offensive side of the ball and played wide receiver and quarterback. He graduated from Lawrence with a degree in history and added a master’s degree in American History from Western Carolina in 1999.

His father, Maury, coached football for more than 50 years while his brothers, Tucker and Adam, work in football as well. Tucker serves as executive director of player personnel at Army West Point while Adam is the defensive coordinator at Southeastern University.

He and his wife, Allison, have four sons: Spencer, Carter, Parker and Connor.

Continue Reading
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Jacksonville

Jacksonville Jaguars Hold First Pick In 2022 NFL Draft

Published

on

​The Jacksonville Jaguars hold the No. 1 pick in the 2022 National Football League Draft, which is scheduled for April 28-30 in Las Vegas, Nevada.

The tentative order of the first round was announced today by the NFL, subject to the results of the playoffs.

The draft order is determined by the following procedures:

(A) The winner of the Super Bowl game selects last and the loser selects next-to-last in all rounds, regardless of the record of the clubs in the regular season.

(B) The losers of the Conference Championship games select 29th and 30th in all rounds, according to the reverse order of their standing.

(C) The losers of the Divisional Playoffs select 25th through 28th in all rounds, according to the reverse order of their standing.

(D) The losers of the Wild Card games select 19th through 24th in all rounds, according to the reverse order of their standing.

(E) Clubs not participating in the playoffs select in the first through 18th positions in all rounds, according to the reverse order of their standing.

If, after all the foregoing procedures have been applied, ties still exist in any grouping except (A) above, such ties shall be broken by figuring the aggregate won-lost-tied percentage of each involved club’s regular season opponents and awarding preferential selection order to the club which faced the schedule of teams with the lowest aggregate won-lost-tied percentage.

If ties still exist between teams in the same division or the same conference, the divisional or conference tie-breaking method is used, whichever is applicable.

If ties still exist, the procedures for breaking ties for teams of different conferences shall be applied.

Clubs involved in two-club ties will alternate positions from round-to-round. In ties that involve three or more clubs, the club at the top of a tied segment in a given round will move to the bottom of the segment for the next round, while all other clubs in the segment move up one position. This rotation continues throughout the Draft.

2022 FIRST-ROUND DRAFT ORDER

#

TeamWinLossTieWinning PercentageWinLossTieStrength of Schedule
1.Jacksonville Jaguars3140.1761481410.512
2.Detroit Lions3131.2061521361.528
3.Houston Texans4130.2351441450.498
4.New York Jets4130.2351481410.512
5.New York Giants4130.2351551340.536
6.Carolina Panthers5120.2941471420.509
7.Chicago Bears

(traded to N.Y. Giants)

6110.3531501363.524
8.Atlanta Falcons7100.4121361521.472
9.Denver Broncos7100.4121391482.484
10.Seattle Seahawks

(traded to N.Y. Jets)

7100.4121491382.519
11.Washington Football Team7100.4121531360.529
12.Minnesota Vikings890.4711451413.507
13.Cleveland Browns890.4711471393.514
14.Baltimore Ravens890.4711521343.531
15.Miami Dolphins

(traded to Philadelphia)

980.5291341550.464
16.Indianapolis Colts

(traded to Philadelphia)

980.5291431460.495
17.Los Angeles Chargers980.5291471411.510
18.New Orleans Saints980.5291481410.512
19.Philadelphia Eagles #980.5291351531.469
20.Pittsburgh Steelers #971.5591501381.521
21.Cincinnati Bengals #1070.5881351513.472
22.New England Patriots #1070.5881391500.481
23.San Francisco 49ers #

(traded to Miami)

1070.5881441441.500
24.Las Vegas Raiders #1070.5881471411.510
25.Buffalo Bills #1160.6471361521.472
26.Arizona Cardinals #1160.6471411471.490
27.Tennessee Titans #1250.7061361521.472
28.Los Angeles Rams #

(traded to Detroit)

1250.7061391491.483
29.Dallas Cowboys #1250.7061411480.488
30.Kansas City Chiefs #1250.7061551331.538
31.Tampa Bay Buccaneers #1340.7651351540.467
32.Green Bay Packers #1340.7651371493.479

#- Subject to Playoffs

# # #

Continue Reading

Jacksonville

Jaguars “Clown Game” Ends With Victory Over Colts and Top Draft Pick

Published

on

JACKSONVILLE, Fla. (FNN Sports) -The Jacksonville Jaguars snapped an eight game losing streak, and a ten game losing streak against AFC South foes, beating the Indianapolis Colts in their final game of the season, 26-11. Today’s game was nicknamed the “clown game,” because of a social media campaign which encouraged fans to dress in clown outfits in protest against Owner Shad Khan, in hopes of persuading him to fire General Manager Trent Baalke. Jaguars fans have been vocal about their disdain for the current GM, blaming him for many of the team’s recent problems, which culminated in the firing of Coach Urban Meyer. The hashtag #FireBaalke will yield a sampling of fan commentary on social media.

Jaguars fans dress in clown outfits to encourage Owner Shad Khan to fire GM Trent Baalke

While today’s victory improved the team’s record to 3-14, a victory by the Detroit Lions against the Green Bay Packers means that the Jags will have the number one pick in the NFL Draft for the second year in a row. While last year’s draft yielded Trevor Lawrence, it’s less clear who the Jaguars will take this year.

The Jaguars scored a touchdown on their opening drive, which ended with a 2 yard pass to WR Laquon Treadwell from QB Trevor Lawrence. The rookie quarterback entered today’s game holding Jacksonville’s rookie records for completions and passing yards. K Matthew Wright added the extra point, to put the Jags up 7-0, which remained the score at the end of the first quarter.

A ten yard sack by OLB Josh Allen of Colts QB Carson Wentz prevented a touchdown in the second quarter, though K Michael Badgley did manage to kick a 41-yard field goal, to narrow the Jags lead, 7-3. Jacksonville’s next scoring drive also ended with a field goal, a 22 yarder by Matthew Wright. Wright added another 20 yard field goal just before halftime, extending the Jaguars’ lead to 13-3.

Early in the third quarter, Jaguars LB Damien Wilson sacked Carson Wentz and forced a fumble, recovered by T DaVon Hamilton, which led to a Jacksonville scoring drive culminating in a 39 yard Matthew Wright field goal, putting them ahead 16-3. Jaguars LB Damien Wilson intercepted a Carson Wentz pass intended for Mo Alie-Cox, setting up another scoring drive ending with a three yard Trevor Lawrence touchdown pass to WR Marvin Jones, Jr. and Wright extra point. The Jags led 23-3 heading into the fourth quarter.

The Colts looked like they would score a touchdown from the one yard line, but RB Jonathan Taylor, who led all NFL players in Pro Bowl voting, was stopped by the Jaguars defense. The Jags later added another Matthew Wright field goal, extending their lead 26-3. The Colts scored their first touchdown of the game on a 12 yard pass by Carson Wentz to WR Michael Pittman, and added a two point conversion. The score remained at 26-11 for the rest of the game.

Trevor Lawrence finished with 223 yards and two touchdowns. Ryquell Armstead led the Jaguars rushing with 52 yards. Marvin Jones Jr. was the leading receiver with 88 yards and a touchdown.

Today’s attendance was 60,516. The Colts have now lost seven games in a row in Jacksonville. Their last victory at TIAA Bank Field was in 2014. The Colts finished with a record of 9-8. This was the first season the NFL played 17 games.

Continue Reading

Jacksonville

VIDEO: Former Broadcaster, Activist Arrested Ahead of Gov. Ron DeSantis’ Press Conference

Published

on

Former broadcaster and activist Ben Frazier holds his handcuffed hands up for all the news media to see prior to being lowered into a law enforcement vehicle prior to Florida governor Ron DeSantis's press conference at the Florida Department of Health - Duval County in Jacksonville, Florida Tuesday, January 4, 2021. Image: WJXT4 / News4JAX (screen capture).

JACKSONVILLE, Fla. (FNN) – Whatever Florida governor Ron DeSantis wanted discuss during his Jacksonville press conference was dead on arrival before he ever entered the room, thanks to the arrest of a disabled senior with a strong voice.

Broadcaster and activist Ben Frazier, founder of the Northside Coalition of Jacksonville, was arrested after protesting prior to Governor Ron DeSantis’s scheduled Jacksonville press conference at the Florida Department of Health – Duval County offices to discuss monoclonal treatments.

Frazier, a disabled senior, and the fellow public members who were with him demanded to have a conversation with Governor DeSantis, and when he insisted on not leaving, Frazier was separated from his scooter and arrested by deputies on the scene.

Frazier had scorching words for the Governor as he spoke with the aide trying to de-escalate the situation. “I have nothing personal against you, ma’am. But with the governor, yes…This governor is the enemy of the people!”

“Why am I being arrested?” Frazier demanded repeatedly as he was being escorted out of the room.

Frazier was escorted to the elevator and taken downstairs to a patrol SUV. The deputies shifted the handcuffs so his hands were cuffed in front of him, and as he was being placed in the vehicle, he held his cuffed hands up for all the news media to see before sitting in the vehicle.

Continue Reading

Trending