TwitterFacebookPinterestGoogle+

Kathy Castor and Lois FrankeI Win Re-Election to Congress Without Opposition

TAMPA, Fla. (FNN NEWS) – Dreams do come true if you ask two congressional Democrat incumbents in Florida who will get a free ride to re-election.

U.S. Representatives Kathy Castor -Tampa, and Lois Frankel – West Palm Beach both won automatic re-election to Congress when no one submitted paperwork and paid the $10,440 filing fee to challenge them before the May 4 deadline.

They are the only members of Florida’s congressional delegation to run unopposed this year.

U.S. Representatives in Florida

No free ride to re-election for the remaining congressional incumbents:

DistrictCandidateStatusPrimaryGeneral
1DosevCris  (REP)Qualified
 EhrPhil  (DEM)Qualified
 GaetzMatt  (REP)  *IncumbentQualified
 MillsJohn  (REP)Qualified
 ZimmermanJennifer M. (DEM)Qualified
2DunnNeal  (REP)  *IncumbentQualifiedUnopposed
 PetersBrandon  (DEM)Qualified
 RackleffBob  (DEM)Qualified
3GosaiDushyant Jethagir (DEM)Qualified
 Hayes HinsonYvonne  (DEM)Qualified
 SappJudson  (REP)Qualified
 WellsTom  (DEM)Qualified
 YohoTed  (REP)  *IncumbentQualified
4BerriosJoceline  (NPA)Qualified
 BulgerJason Michael (NPA)Qualified
 KonizGary L. (WRI)Qualified
 MurphyDanny  (WRI)Qualified
 RutherfordJohn H. (REP)  *IncumbentQualifiedUnopposed
 SelmontGeorge “Ges” (DEM)QualifiedUnopposed
5BrownAlvin  (DEM)Qualified
 FullerVirginia  (REP)QualifiedUnopposed
 LawsonAl  (DEM)  *IncumbentQualified
6CostelloFred  (REP)Qualified
 SevignyStephen  (DEM)Qualified
 SoderbergNancy  (DEM)Qualified
 UpchurchJohn  (DEM)Qualified
 WaltzMichael  (REP)Qualified
 WardJohn  (REP)Qualified
7FrancoisVennia  (REP)Qualified
 MillerMike  (REP)Qualified
 MurphyStephanie  (DEM)  *IncumbentQualified
 RichardsonChardo  (DEM)Qualified
 SturgillScott  (REP)Qualified
8PatelSanjay  (DEM)QualifiedUnopposed
 PoseyBill  (REP)  *IncumbentQualifiedUnopposed
9GraysonAlan  (DEM)Qualified
 LiebnitzkyWayne  (REP)QualifiedUnopposed
 SotoDarren  (DEM)  *IncumbentQualified
10DariusWade  (DEM)Qualified
 DemingsVal  (DEM)  *IncumbentQualified
11CottrellDana  (DEM)QualifiedUnopposed
 SaldanaLuis  (WRI)Qualified
 WebsterDaniel  (REP)  *IncumbentQualifiedUnopposed
12BilirakisGus Michael (REP)  *IncumbentQualifiedUnopposed
 HunterChris  (DEM)Qualified
 PerenichStephen M. (DEM)Qualified
 PurkisAngelika  (NPA)Qualified
 TagerRobert Matthew (DEM)Qualified
13BuckGeorge  (REP)Qualified
 CristCharlie  (DEM)  *IncumbentQualifiedUnopposed
 SostackBrad  (REP)Qualified
14CastorKathy  (DEM)  *IncumbentUnopposedUnopposedUnopposed
15BynzarAlek  (WRI)Qualified
 CarlsonKristen  (DEM)Qualified
 CombeeNeil  (REP)Qualified
 HarperSean  (REP)Qualified
 JohnsonDave  (WRI)Qualified
 KushmerDanny  (REP)Qualified
 LearnedAndrew P. (DEM)Qualified
 PenaRaymond “Ray” (DEM)Qualified
 RabinowitzJeffrey G. (WRI)Qualified
 RogersCurt  (REP)Qualified
 ShoemakerEd  (REP)Qualified
 SpanoRoss  (REP)Qualified
16BuchananVern  (REP)  *IncumbentQualifiedUnopposed
 SchneiderJan  (DEM)Qualified
 ShapiroDavid  (DEM)Qualified
17AkinsBill  (REP)Qualified
 FreemanApril  (DEM)Qualified
 GonzalezJulio  (REP)Qualified
 PollardBill  (DEM)Qualified
 SteubeGreg  (REP)Qualified
18BaerLauren  (DEM)Qualified
 CummingsDave  (REP)Qualified
 FreemanMark  (REP)Qualified
 KeithPam  (DEM)Qualified
 MastBrian  (REP)  *IncumbentQualified
19HoldenDavid  (DEM)Qualified
 PollardPete  (WRI)Qualified
 RooneyFrancis  (REP)  *IncumbentQualifiedUnopposed
 TruaxTodd James (DEM)Qualified
20BonnerJay  (WRI)Qualified
 Cherfilus-McCormickSheila  (DEM)Qualified
 HastingsAlcee L. (DEM)  *IncumbentQualified
21FrankelLois  (DEM)  *IncumbentUnopposedUnopposedUnopposed
22DeutchTed  (DEM)  *IncumbentQualified
 FandlJeff  (DEM)Qualified
 KimazNicolas  (REP)Qualified
 ManjarresJavier “Javi” (REP)Qualified
 WaltersEddison  (REP)Qualified
23CanovaTimothy A. “Tim” (NPA)Qualified
 EndrissDon  (NPA)Qualified
 KaufmanJoseph “Joe” (REP)Qualified
 ReyesCarlos J. (REP)Qualified
 SpaldingCarla  (REP)Qualified
 Wasserman SchultzDebbie  (DEM)  *IncumbentQualifiedUnopposed
24De La FuenteRicardo  (DEM)Qualified
 WilsonFrederica S. (DEM)  *IncumbentQualified
25Barzee FloresMary  (DEM)QualifiedUnopposed
 Diaz-BalartMario  (REP)  *IncumbentQualifiedUnopposed
26CurbeloCarlos  (REP)  *IncumbentQualified
 FaasSouraya  (REP)Qualified
 GrimesDemetries Andrew (DEM)Qualified
 Mucarsel-PowellDebbie  (DEM)Qualified
27AdadiElizabeth  (REP)Qualified
 BarreiroBruno A. (REP)Qualified
 ChirinoAngie  (REP)Qualified
 GonzalezKristen Rosen (DEM)Qualified
 HaggmanMatt  (DEM)Qualified
 HepburnMichael A. (DEM)Qualified
 JoliMayra  (NPA)Qualified
 MarksStephen  (REP)Qualified
 OhevzionMichael  (REP)Qualified
 PeiroMaria  (REP)Qualified
 RichardsonDavid  (DEM)Qualified
 Rodriguez AguileraBettina  (REP)Qualified
 SalazarMaria Elvira (REP)Qualified
 ShalalaDonna  (DEM)Qualified
 SosaGina  (REP)Qualified

Courtesy of Florida Division of Elections

Most congressional incumbents will face off with an opponent(s) in the August 26 primary election or during the November 6 general election.

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *