Connect with us

Jacksonville

Jaguars Losing Streak Hits 20 Games

Published

on

The Jacksonville Jaguars extended their losing streak to 20 games after today’s defeat by the Tennessee Titans at TIAA Bank Field.

Jaguars QB Trevor Lawrence hands off to RB James Robinson

The Titans jumped out to an early lead, as Jaguars’ QB Trevor Lawrence’s first completion of the game to TE Dan Arnold was fumbled and recovered by the Titans’ S Kevin Byard who scored a touchdown. The Jaguars followed on the next series with a 58 yard play by RB James Robinson which had the fans cheering. Robinson later pushed his way into the end zone for a one yard touchdown run. But former UCF Kicker, Matthew Wright, who was just called up to once again replace Josh Lambo, missed the extra point, leaving the Jaguars down 7-6. Lambo has struggled with an apparent lack of confidence, this season, leaving his future with the Jaguars in doubt.

Titans RB Derrick Henry runs for a touchdown to begin the 2nd quarter.

The Titans’ RB Derrick Henry began the second quarter with a one yard touchdown run, extending their lead to 14-6. The Jaguars’ next scoring drive culminated in Lawrence’s one yard touchdown pass to TE Jacob Hollister. K Matthew Wright redeemed himself with the extra point, bringing the score to 14-13. But the Titans followed up with a scoring drive that ended with a 14 yard QB Ryan Tannehill touchdown pass to TE MyCole Pruitt. The Jaguars’ K Matthew Wright attempted a 52 yard field goal, but the ball hit the crossbar and bounced forward. The Titans’ K Randy Bullock had better luck with his 34 yard field goal, putting the Titans up 24-13 heading into the half.

In the second half, fans were energized as Jaguars’ OLB K’Lavon Chaisson hit Titans’ QB Ryan Tannehill, resulting in what fans thought was a turnover. But the ruling on the field was that it was an incomplete pass. Coach Urban Meyer challenged the ruling, but upon further review, the call stood. That scoring drive ended with a nine yard Derrick Henry touchdown run, putting the Titans up 31-13, which was the score heading into the fourth quarter.

Trevor Lawrence thrilled the fans with a four yard touchdown run, bringing the score to 31-19, but Lawrence’s two point conversion pass attempt to WR Jamal Agnew was incomplete. Fans cheered as WR Laviska Shenault Jr. showed off some fancy footwork after a pass from Lawrence, resulting in a 58 yard gain. That series ended with another apparent Lawrence touchdown run, but upon review, officials ruled he was down just short of the goal line. RB Carlos Hyde was unable to reach the end zone on the next play, ending the drive. The Titans added another touchdown with a ten yard run by Derrick Henry, but Randy Bullock’s extra point attempt went wide right, leaving the score at 37-19 for the remainder of the game

QB Trevor Lawrence shakes hands with Coach Urban Meyer before the game

Questions still remain about the players’ respect for Coach Urban Meyer after a pair of embarrassing videos shot at a bar surfaced following the Jaguars’ loss to the Bengals. Meyer skipped the team’s flight back to Jacksonville, claiming he wanted to stay in Ohio to spend time with his grandkids. But he was seen with a young woman who was not his wife and has had to answer many questions about that situation. Jaguars Owner Shad Khan has voiced his continued support for Meyer, though many analysts believe that Meyer’s time with the team could be limited.

Trevor Lawrence finished with 273 yards and one touchdown. James Robinson was the leading rusher with 149 yards, while Dan Arnold led the receivers with 64 yards. Today’s attendance was 58,282.

The Jaguars head “across the pond” to London to take on in-state rival, the Miami Dolphins. Kickoff will be Sunday, 10/17 at 9:30 a.m. EST at Tottenham Hotspur Stadium.

Jacksonville

Jaguars Hire Ethan Waugh as Assistant General Manager

Published

on

The Jacksonville Jaguars have hired former San Francisco 49ers executive Ethan Waugh as assistant general manager. Image: Jacksonville Jaguars.

JACKSONVILLE, Fla. (FNN SPORTS) – The Jacksonville Jaguars have hired Ethan Waugh as the team’s assistant general manager, the team announced today.

“We are excited to add Ethan to our organization,” said Jaguars General Manager Trent Baalke. “Strengthening the personnel department was a priority this offseason and we are thrilled to make this addition to the team. I enjoyed working alongside Ethan in San Francisco for over a decade, and I know he will work tirelessly to help build a winning organization here in Jacksonville.”

Waugh most recently served as the vice president of player personnel (2021-22) with the 49ers following three seasons as the director of college scouting and football systems for the team. Previously, Waugh worked alongside Baalke in San Francisco for 12 seasons (2005-16). During Baalke’s tenure as general manager of the 49ers (2011-16), Waugh served as the team’s senior personnel assistant (2012-14) and senior player personnel coordinator (2015-17). From 2010 to 2016, 49ers players earned 24 All-Pro selections and 35 Pro Bowl nods.

Waugh began his career in the Bay Area as a personnel assistant (2004-08) before being promoted to the team’s Midwest regional scout (2008-11). Prior to his career in the NFL, Waugh spent two seasons at Illinois Wesleyan University, where he served as the offensive coordinator, quarterbacks coach and recruiting coordinator. Waugh earned his first coaching opportunity as an assistant at Western Carolina University from 1997-2001. While with the Catamounts, he coached on both the offensive and defensive sides of the ball and assisted with special teams.

Waugh is originally from Vernon Hills, Ill. He played defensive back for two years at Lake Forest College before transferring to Lawrence University where he switched to the offensive side of the ball and played wide receiver and quarterback. He graduated from Lawrence with a degree in history and added a master’s degree in American History from Western Carolina in 1999.

His father, Maury, coached football for more than 50 years while his brothers, Tucker and Adam, work in football as well. Tucker serves as executive director of player personnel at Army West Point while Adam is the defensive coordinator at Southeastern University.

He and his wife, Allison, have four sons: Spencer, Carter, Parker and Connor.

Continue Reading

Jacksonville

Jacksonville Jaguars Hold First Pick In 2022 NFL Draft

Published

on

​The Jacksonville Jaguars hold the No. 1 pick in the 2022 National Football League Draft, which is scheduled for April 28-30 in Las Vegas, Nevada.

The tentative order of the first round was announced today by the NFL, subject to the results of the playoffs.

The draft order is determined by the following procedures:

(A) The winner of the Super Bowl game selects last and the loser selects next-to-last in all rounds, regardless of the record of the clubs in the regular season.

(B) The losers of the Conference Championship games select 29th and 30th in all rounds, according to the reverse order of their standing.

(C) The losers of the Divisional Playoffs select 25th through 28th in all rounds, according to the reverse order of their standing.

(D) The losers of the Wild Card games select 19th through 24th in all rounds, according to the reverse order of their standing.

(E) Clubs not participating in the playoffs select in the first through 18th positions in all rounds, according to the reverse order of their standing.

If, after all the foregoing procedures have been applied, ties still exist in any grouping except (A) above, such ties shall be broken by figuring the aggregate won-lost-tied percentage of each involved club’s regular season opponents and awarding preferential selection order to the club which faced the schedule of teams with the lowest aggregate won-lost-tied percentage.

If ties still exist between teams in the same division or the same conference, the divisional or conference tie-breaking method is used, whichever is applicable.

If ties still exist, the procedures for breaking ties for teams of different conferences shall be applied.

Clubs involved in two-club ties will alternate positions from round-to-round. In ties that involve three or more clubs, the club at the top of a tied segment in a given round will move to the bottom of the segment for the next round, while all other clubs in the segment move up one position. This rotation continues throughout the Draft.

2022 FIRST-ROUND DRAFT ORDER

#

TeamWinLossTieWinning PercentageWinLossTieStrength of Schedule
1.Jacksonville Jaguars3140.1761481410.512
2.Detroit Lions3131.2061521361.528
3.Houston Texans4130.2351441450.498
4.New York Jets4130.2351481410.512
5.New York Giants4130.2351551340.536
6.Carolina Panthers5120.2941471420.509
7.Chicago Bears

(traded to N.Y. Giants)

6110.3531501363.524
8.Atlanta Falcons7100.4121361521.472
9.Denver Broncos7100.4121391482.484
10.Seattle Seahawks

(traded to N.Y. Jets)

7100.4121491382.519
11.Washington Football Team7100.4121531360.529
12.Minnesota Vikings890.4711451413.507
13.Cleveland Browns890.4711471393.514
14.Baltimore Ravens890.4711521343.531
15.Miami Dolphins

(traded to Philadelphia)

980.5291341550.464
16.Indianapolis Colts

(traded to Philadelphia)

980.5291431460.495
17.Los Angeles Chargers980.5291471411.510
18.New Orleans Saints980.5291481410.512
19.Philadelphia Eagles #980.5291351531.469
20.Pittsburgh Steelers #971.5591501381.521
21.Cincinnati Bengals #1070.5881351513.472
22.New England Patriots #1070.5881391500.481
23.San Francisco 49ers #

(traded to Miami)

1070.5881441441.500
24.Las Vegas Raiders #1070.5881471411.510
25.Buffalo Bills #1160.6471361521.472
26.Arizona Cardinals #1160.6471411471.490
27.Tennessee Titans #1250.7061361521.472
28.Los Angeles Rams #

(traded to Detroit)

1250.7061391491.483
29.Dallas Cowboys #1250.7061411480.488
30.Kansas City Chiefs #1250.7061551331.538
31.Tampa Bay Buccaneers #1340.7651351540.467
32.Green Bay Packers #1340.7651371493.479

#- Subject to Playoffs

# # #

Continue Reading

Jacksonville

Jaguars “Clown Game” Ends With Victory Over Colts and Top Draft Pick

Published

on

JACKSONVILLE, Fla. (FNN Sports) -The Jacksonville Jaguars snapped an eight game losing streak, and a ten game losing streak against AFC South foes, beating the Indianapolis Colts in their final game of the season, 26-11. Today’s game was nicknamed the “clown game,” because of a social media campaign which encouraged fans to dress in clown outfits in protest against Owner Shad Khan, in hopes of persuading him to fire General Manager Trent Baalke. Jaguars fans have been vocal about their disdain for the current GM, blaming him for many of the team’s recent problems, which culminated in the firing of Coach Urban Meyer. The hashtag #FireBaalke will yield a sampling of fan commentary on social media.

Jaguars fans dress in clown outfits to encourage Owner Shad Khan to fire GM Trent Baalke

While today’s victory improved the team’s record to 3-14, a victory by the Detroit Lions against the Green Bay Packers means that the Jags will have the number one pick in the NFL Draft for the second year in a row. While last year’s draft yielded Trevor Lawrence, it’s less clear who the Jaguars will take this year.

The Jaguars scored a touchdown on their opening drive, which ended with a 2 yard pass to WR Laquon Treadwell from QB Trevor Lawrence. The rookie quarterback entered today’s game holding Jacksonville’s rookie records for completions and passing yards. K Matthew Wright added the extra point, to put the Jags up 7-0, which remained the score at the end of the first quarter.

A ten yard sack by OLB Josh Allen of Colts QB Carson Wentz prevented a touchdown in the second quarter, though K Michael Badgley did manage to kick a 41-yard field goal, to narrow the Jags lead, 7-3. Jacksonville’s next scoring drive also ended with a field goal, a 22 yarder by Matthew Wright. Wright added another 20 yard field goal just before halftime, extending the Jaguars’ lead to 13-3.

Early in the third quarter, Jaguars LB Damien Wilson sacked Carson Wentz and forced a fumble, recovered by T DaVon Hamilton, which led to a Jacksonville scoring drive culminating in a 39 yard Matthew Wright field goal, putting them ahead 16-3. Jaguars LB Damien Wilson intercepted a Carson Wentz pass intended for Mo Alie-Cox, setting up another scoring drive ending with a three yard Trevor Lawrence touchdown pass to WR Marvin Jones, Jr. and Wright extra point. The Jags led 23-3 heading into the fourth quarter.

The Colts looked like they would score a touchdown from the one yard line, but RB Jonathan Taylor, who led all NFL players in Pro Bowl voting, was stopped by the Jaguars defense. The Jags later added another Matthew Wright field goal, extending their lead 26-3. The Colts scored their first touchdown of the game on a 12 yard pass by Carson Wentz to WR Michael Pittman, and added a two point conversion. The score remained at 26-11 for the rest of the game.

Trevor Lawrence finished with 223 yards and two touchdowns. Ryquell Armstead led the Jaguars rushing with 52 yards. Marvin Jones Jr. was the leading receiver with 88 yards and a touchdown.

Today’s attendance was 60,516. The Colts have now lost seven games in a row in Jacksonville. Their last victory at TIAA Bank Field was in 2014. The Colts finished with a record of 9-8. This was the first season the NFL played 17 games.

Continue Reading

Trending